?
Solved

windows system call

Posted on 2006-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hello,

in my program I go system("some other program");
This works fine on Linux but on Windows a dialog box appears while it executes. What can I do to stop this appearing while remaining cross platform?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richardb_p
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 17824678
Use CreateProcess function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardb_p
ID: 17825265
how is that cross platform?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 17825494
Use the "start" command, it has an option for hiding the window.

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 17826034
>>how is that cross platform?

Like that:

DWORD ExecuteAndWaitForCompletion   (   char*   pszCmd)
{
#ifdef WIN32 // Windows, use 'CreateProcess()'

   STARTUPINFO         si;
   PROCESS_INFORMATION pi;

   BOOL                bRes;

   DWORD               dwCode  =   0;

   ZeroMemory  (   &si,    sizeof  (   STARTUPINFO));

   si.cb           =   sizeof  (   STARTUPINFO);
   si.dwFlags      =   STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW;
   si.wShowWindow  =   SW_HIDE;

   bRes    =   CreateProcess   (   NULL,
                                   pszCmd,
                                   NULL,
                                   NULL,
                                   TRUE,
                                   NORMAL_PRIORITY_CLASS,
                                   NULL,
                                   NULL,
                                   &si,
                                   &pi
                               );

   WaitForSingleObject (   pihProcess, INFINITE);

   GetExitCodeProcess  (   pi.hProcess,    &dwCode);

   CloseHandle (   pi.hProcess);
   CloseHandle (   pi.hThread);

   return  (   dwCode);

#else

   return system ( pszCmd); // not Windows, use 'system()'

#endif
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardb_p
ID: 17827301
grg99: where can I find information on the start command?

jkr: thanks, that will be my last resort. But system calls are pretty standard functionality so is there some kind of wrapper to do this?

I was expecting there would be a way to just disable/hide the terminal on windows so I could still use system(). I can get rid of the default console by compiling with -mwindows.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17827611
>>But system calls are pretty standard functionality

... with all the side effects. 'system()'. IMO not a good idea to rely on it, since there is no guaranteed integration in the OS. I'd always use it as a last resort, even on UN*X there are APIs that I'd way prefer over 'system()'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardb_p
ID: 17832937
yeah I don't feel comfortable either, unfortuantely not my choice. I have to execute a compiled program (contents unknown to me) with different argument combinations and halt while it executes. This is fine on Debian and Solaris but Windows flashes that damn terminal. I'll give you the points jkr unless something comes up quickly.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17844002
>>I have to execute a compiled program (contents unknown to me) with different argument combinations and
>>halt while it executes.

That's excactly what 'ExecuteAndWaitForCompletion()' does.

0