Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to go about getting certified?

Posted on 2006-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I recently graduated college and am looking to get Sun certified. Are there are training books/CDs/DVDs I should be using, or is it easy enough that after programming in Java for school, I should be okay?
0
Comment
Question by:ibanez11
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shinobun earned 400 total points
ID: 17824715
I don't think it's THAT easy, but I also don't know how much you've done in school.  If you know the java specs [1] and API [2] thoroughly, you should be OK.

But otherwise, check out this link [3] and the links in it.

[1] http://java.sun.com/docs/books/jls/third_edition/html/j3TOC.html
[2] http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/index.html
[3] http://www.sun.com/training/certification/java/scjp.xml
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mbvvsatish
mbvvsatish earned 400 total points
ID: 17826020
you also need to know the concepts apart from the programming knowledge, java api and specs.

read this book - "Head First Java" by from the O'Reilly
this book will not give you any programming knowledge or it doesnt contain any examples for practice.
But it concentrates more on the basic concepts.
http://www.wickedlysmart.com/
0