[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I want to delete a "system" file but it reappears !

Posted on 2006-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to delete a file such like iexplore.exe (not uninstall, delete)
After deleting it ... it reappears after a few second !
I know Windows 2000 is "clever" and rescucite it but I really want the file to be deleted
How to proceed ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17825245
what is the system file?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 2000 total points
ID: 17825609
Windows keeps a backup of system files in,

C:\windows\system32\dllcache

Windows will automatically restore files from dllcache when originals are removed. This is so that a virus does not corrupt the system files
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17825822
what is the name of the system file you're trying to delete?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 17825833
As I wrote : I want to delete iexplore.exe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17825854
that is pretty the hardest one that you can do, disable system restore. and remove it from the dllcach, isee if that works.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17825857
I think removing iexplore.exe is going to be near impossible.
0