Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NOVICE - Displaying and icon with IE7

Posted on 2006-10-28
14
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am building a website, which appears to be getting there.  I now want to put a my own logo on the title bar.  I have create a 16x16 icon set to 16 colours, which I will refined once I know how to use it.

I saved the icon as: favicon.ico

I was under the impression that if simply put this into the same folder as my html files - it should work automatically - I can't get it to.  I have also tried inserting code with variations on the following:

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon"/>
<link rel="icon" href="favicon.ico" type="image/x-icon"/>

Initially I thought that it could be something to do with IE7, but I suspect it is more likely to be me as when I go onto websites - the logos are present.

As mentioned this is all running locally, from a folder within MyDocs.  Also I recently inserted some checking code for Flash versions, which I thought might be causing an issue, but again I don't think this is it.

I am sure it is something simple, but now need some help.

all the best.
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 17825443
Also, would it be possible to use a different type of file, such as a png or jpg.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 17828374
>>would it be possible to use a different type of file?

Nope. The file has to be ico, and it has to be called "favicon"

The file doesn't have to be in your root, as you can specify the location in your code (in the <Head> section)

<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" HREF="http://www.datamouse.biz/home_files/favicon.ico">
(see at http://www.DataMouse.biz)

As for displaying, IE *usually* requires that the website be one of your favourites.
FireFox and Opera do not.

IE7 (as I understand) now displays in the page tab - like FireFox
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17828466
Just to compliment the above suggestion, there is a free online favicon generator that you can use to upload your image file, then resize it and save as an ICO file.
It's at http://www.imageauthor.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 17828665
Thanks for that - but I am still having trouble.  I have created a test.html page which is sitting on my desktop along with favicon.ico, but when I load the page, I still get the IE logo on the tab.  This is my code which I have entered through Dreamweaver

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>

<LINK REL="SHORTCUT ICON" HREF="favicon.ico">
        
</head>

<body>
hello
</body>
</html>

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Any help would really be appreciated.

All the best and thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 1200 total points
ID: 17828679
Firstly, because you are using XHTML you need to write the code like this (lower case with a trailing slash):

  <link rel="shortcut icon" href="/favicon.ico" />

Secondly, IE might not behave because you are accessing the file from a local location (already on your machine) rather than over the web via HTTP.  Upload the HTML file and the ICO file to a server and try to access the page online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 17828764
Hi Rohhchie,

I tried that and it still didn't work.  I  also have an old website, so I put the favicon.ico file onto it and called it in the following way:

<link rel="shortcut icon" href="http://www.sonaro.co.uk/favicon.ico" />

This didn't work.  I also thought that the sonaro site might display the logo - but it didn't?  I then checked that the icon (16x16) was not corrupt - and it's not.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 17828817
>> Any other thoughts?
Yep, but Microsoft would take legal action if I said them here.

I tried your URL in Firefox and it worked perfectly - the icon appeared as desired.  I then tried in IE6 and it failed.

Don't stress about it - you are doing everything correctly.  To prove my point I also tried www.experts-exchange.com in IE6 and that didn't even display the favicon, proving that the software just doesn't want to show those icons!  As dannywareham said above, adding it to the favourites is the key to making it work, which you simply can't demand of people.  So don't worry about it, your methods are correct!
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 400 total points
ID: 17828836
As I mentioned earlier, the FavIcon is for Fave web pages.
You need to bookmark/add as favourite in IE for it to show.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 17828848
I've just added this page as a favourite, and teh favicon shows
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 17828916
That's interesting, but if I go onto someone elses site that I do not have in favourites such as www.bbc.co.uk, I still see the BBC logo on the top of the page, without going into favourites.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 17828943
Not on mine (unless I add as favourite) - This one is IE6 (SP2)

I can't see anything in the IE internet options (possibly "enable personalised favourites menu") that would change this.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Marco_van_den_Oever
Marco_van_den_Oever earned 400 total points
ID: 17829715
Interressting, the earlier mentioned thing is that you need to ad the page to your favourites, then you will see the favicon, but if you have a favicon for your site:
http://www.yoursite.com, and ad it to your favorietes the favicon will show only when this url is opened, if you then switch to another page that will change the url in:
http://www.yoursite.com/index.cfm, then the favicon will go away, so it's seems to be bind to the exact page/url that you ad to your favorietes.

So if you dont use a frameset that will result in a consistend url like http://www.yoursite.com, then the favicon will go away when the url is changed and does not match the to your favourites added url anymore...

Sometimes the favicon just don't apere in ie and has nothing to do with anything you could change yourselve...

In fireworks it works great, every page show a favicon
Seems that ie is just not very sophisticated with the favicon behaviour...:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 17832152
Thank you all - it turned out to be the history within IE7.  Once I cleared it - the logo apeared.

Thank you all for your help - it really is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marco_van_den_Oever
ID: 17834080
No problem, great to help:) So the history of IE7 was still using the old setting? And was not refreshing these settings?
0