Solved

Palm Tx Sync with Outlook

Posted on 2006-10-28
6
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi,

I am trying to sync my palm TX with outlook but I am completely confused.  When trying to setup an account it is looking for exchange server info.  All I want to do is sync with my laptop not the exchange server.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jdolan2587
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17825286
Unless you are using a local .pst your Outlook data is on the exchange server so synching it with the Exchange server would be the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdolan2587
ID: 17825422
Once I open outlook at work, all e-mails are transferred to my laptop. I guess I might be local then?????
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:crawfordits
crawfordits earned 250 total points
ID: 17826124
Just because you are viewing them from your laptop does not necessarily mean they are transferred.  It may be a view of your items on the server.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
avinash016 earned 250 total points
ID: 17826394
ust because you are viewing them from your laptop does not necessarily mean they are transferred.  It may be a view of your items on the server.and  Unless you are using a local .pst your Outlook data is on the exchange server so synching it with the Exchange server would be the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdolan2587
ID: 17830239
Once files are transferred to my laptop, there is no record left on the server.  If I sync with the exchange server, is it considered a pop account?  What would be the incoming server name, outgoing server name?

I was able to syne my AOL account...easy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdolan2587
ID: 17866482
I was able to install beyond contacts and that program transferred the e-mails just fine.

Thanks for you input.

Jim
0