Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Activate flash control on entering site

Posted on 2006-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
when you enters the site,the flash content is highlighted with a box, and displays the following message "Press spacebar or enter to activate and use this control"
The has user has to click to activate the site and is able to browse the site normally.
How can i get rid of the activate problem?

This problem only occurs in IE, the problem does not happen with Safari

Thanks

nazmul
0
Comment
Question by:X-quisite
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CWS (haripriya) earned 1000 total points
ID: 17831781
In IE, goto Tools>Internet Options>Advanced.

Under "Security", Check the box, "Allow active contents to run in my Computer"
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:blockage1
blockage1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17927735
This is caused by a fairly recent windows security update. You can stop your site from being effected by it by making a slight change to the way you embed your flash movie into the html page. There are other ways of getting round this, but by far the best is to use swfObject http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/ You'll find full instructions on how to use it there, but if you get stuck come back to us...
0