Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Files invisible on backup disk

Posted on 2006-10-28
29
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi
I have a 160GB Iomega drive for storing my music and backups. It's worked reasonably well until now (though sometimes I need to restart PC to get PC to see it...)

The big problem is that since last week it 'looks' empty. There's ~100GB of data on it but if you open the drive in Explorer, it looks empty. It says there is only ~50GB free, so that means it's not been wiped, but I can't see the files.

If I save something new, it is visible.

Help?
0
Comment
Question by:teallach
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17825314
Format...
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17825341
format? lose everything?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 17825372
Go to the drive in windows explorer, go to tools, folder options, view and make sure for that folder that you can see hidden file and system file.  Maybe the attributes got hosed on the drive.  You can also try the old dos XCOPY command from a dos prompt (type start-->run-->cmd) and try xcopy /s x: c: where X: is the assigned drive letter of the iomega.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17825378
Oh sorry, I thought you wanna recover the space in the HDD, not files... try unistalling the Drive from Device Manager...

On Computer right click on Properties... Hardware tab... Device Manager... select device... unistall...

If you installed some drivers, try and see if you can unistall the drivers (programs) from Add new software...

Start... Control Panel... Add remove programs...


the install all drivers/programs that came with it...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 100 total points
ID: 17825394
Try GetDataBack and see if it will recover files.  There is a trial version.

http://www.runtime.org/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17828720
can you access the drive from command prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17828777
Hi all,

jdietrich your command doesn't work (syntax error/), and anyway, the c drive is much smaller than the f drive.

whatboy - tried that but no joy

willcomp - tried but nothing found

riteheer - how? sorry, i'm stupid!



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17828803
Was GetDataBack able to see partitions on drive?  What partitions (how many and size) were listed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17828835
There only 1 partition. Yes it sees it. 149GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17829094
riteheer - I think so. If I type F: then return, I get prompt

F:\>
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 17831100
oK from the f: prompt,  type   dir/w and then hit <enter>  This should give you a list of directories (folders), if it does look thru them and see if the stuff you are wanting is in there, let me know the results and we'll help you from there...
Also, right click on my computer, then choose manage, then go down the left side and click on> disk management, the post the info on the f: drive here.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:asian_niceguy
asian_niceguy earned 100 total points
ID: 17831145
do you have another PC you can hook it up to and test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17832790
asian_niceguy - I use a wheelchair and can't get under the desk to unplug the drive. On Wednesday I have a helper here and we'll plug it into my laptop. Thanks!


riteheer:
It is a 160GB drive. I know there is about 90GB of info that I can't see or access. Thisis music and various backups.

Since the disk began appearing epty, I've saved another backup of 7GB and a text file named 'test'

When I did the dir/W I get this:

F:\>dir/W
 Volume in drive F has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is 543A-5738

 Directory of F:\

[Backups]  test.txt
               1 File(s)              0 bytes
               1 Dir(s)  55,141,072,896 bytes free

F:\>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17833010
Type:

Dir /ah /s


What do you see???
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17833151
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\>f:

F:\>Dir /ah /s
 Volume in drive F has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is 543A-5738

 Directory of F:\

23-10-06  07:46    <DIR>          FOUND.000
22-10-06  19:57    <DIR>          Recycled
26-10-06  17:44    <DIR>          System Volume Information
28-10-06  08:10               250 __IOM_DEVLIB__.__ATTRIBUTES__
               1 File(s)            250 bytes

 Directory of F:\Recycled

27-10-06  19:43                20 INFO2
27-10-06  19:43                65 desktop.ini
               2 File(s)             85 bytes

 Directory of F:\System Volume Information\_restore{40FBAB19-5B9A-4519-B86A-97E1
C07F6F96}\RP125

22-10-06  19:57                65 A0045759.ini
               1 File(s)             65 bytes

     Total Files Listed:
               4 File(s)            400 bytes
               3 Dir(s)  55,140,974,592 bytes free

F:\>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17833211
chkdsk f:
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17833326


F:\>chkdsk f:
The type of the file system is FAT32.
Volume 34&#9824;%&#9824;{5FOU created 04-11-05 20:24
Volume Serial Number is 543A-5738
Windows is verifying files and folders...
Windows found errors on the disk, but will not fix them
because disk checking was run without the /F (fix) parameter.
The size of the \FOUND.000\FILE0012.CHK entry is not valid.
File and folder verification is complete.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17833357
Damn... Now we now... the disk is corrupted... now if you proceed with the "chkdsk f: /f" it might repair something, or it might do more "damage" (not physical), so unless you have money to spend for professional recovery software, I suggest you do, most of the trial recovery software will do nothing, it will only tell you what you already know... so I guess it is up to you, if you want to proceed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17833402
Physically damaged? ie. if I format and start again will it be fine? I know this will mean I lose everything....
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 400 total points
ID: 17833462
No... Not Physical Damage...

Now, If your last resource will be to format it... then run CHKDSK F: /F and see if you can get ANY info at all... then copy that info to a Temp directory maybe in C: and then format the F: drive, and when finish, put what ever chkdsk found back in F: (after format that is)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17833511
thanks whatboy

i've no time left today but will get back to asap with results

what would cause such a thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17833563
Apologies... an extra piece appeare & I typed 'y'.
Now I must go!




Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\>f:

F:\>Dir /ah /s
 Volume in drive F has no label.
 Volume Serial Number is 543A-5738

 Directory of F:\

23-10-06  07:46    <DIR>          FOUND.000
22-10-06  19:57    <DIR>          Recycled
26-10-06  17:44    <DIR>          System Volume Information
28-10-06  08:10               250 __IOM_DEVLIB__.__ATTRIBUTES__
               1 File(s)            250 bytes

 Directory of F:\Recycled

27-10-06  19:43                20 INFO2
27-10-06  19:43                65 desktop.ini
               2 File(s)             85 bytes

 Directory of F:\System Volume Information\_restore{40FBAB19-5B9A-4519-B86A-97E1
C07F6F96}\RP125

22-10-06  19:57                65 A0045759.ini
               1 File(s)             65 bytes

     Total Files Listed:
               4 File(s)            400 bytes
               3 Dir(s)  55,140,974,592 bytes free

F:\>chkdsk f:
The type of the file system is FAT32.
Volume 34&#9824;%&#9824;{5FOU created 04-11-05 20:24
Volume Serial Number is 543A-5738
Windows is verifying files and folders...
Windows found errors on the disk, but will not fix them
because disk checking was run without the /F (fix) parameter.
The size of the \FOUND.000\FILE0012.CHK entry is not valid.
File and folder verification is complete.
Convert lost chains to files (Y/N)? y
Insufficient disk space to recover lost data.
82647232 KB in 330622 recoverable files.
Windows found problems with the file system that could not be corrected.
  156,250,144 KB total disk space.
    3,774,592 KB in 8 hidden files.
       28,992 KB in 903 folders.
   15,950,688 KB in 21,864 files.
   53,848,288 KB are available.

       32,768 bytes in each allocation unit.
    4,882,817 total allocation units on disk.
    1,682,759 allocation units available on disk.

F:\>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17842148
hi,

You can recover your files using getdataback from www.runtime.org

 GetDataBack recovers from

    * Hard drives (IDE, SCSI, SATA)
    * USB drives
    * Firewire drives
    * Partitions
    * Dynamic Disks
    * Floppy drives
    * Drive images
    * Zip/Jaz drive
    * Compact Flash Cards
    * Smart Media Cards
    * Secure Digital Cards
    * USB Flash Drive
    * iPod Disks
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17842216
Not this time it doesn't... read above before you post.
;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17842254
How-To's
Solutions for common Questions and Problems
http://www.runtime.org/howto.htm

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17842280
The more you chckdsk on your ZIP disk it will get worse.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17842307
Sorry, advice is to do a non destructive recovery.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17843565
In my experience, if GetDataBack fails to recover the drive, only other option is a data recovery service.

See if you can remove drive from its housing and connect via internal IDE cable.  That might (very small might) allow recovery software to do a better job of reading drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teallach
ID: 17857699
Thanks all. I tried it on another PC and same problem. I split oints as fairly as possible. whatboy did most work.
0