Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fredora core 5 crontab gui

Posted on 2006-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi,

Please assist is there a gui to manage crontab for fedora core 5? where can i find/download it?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FrankPorter
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 400 total points
ID: 17825348
Hi FrankPorter,

gnome-schedule
http://gnome-schedule.sourceforge.net/

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ssvl earned 1600 total points
ID: 17825349
hi try the following and keep what you like

1. gnome-crontab

 http://rpmforge.net/user/packages/gnome-crontab/

2. here a colloction of some aother webbased tools

 http://www.debianhelp.co.uk/cronweb.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankPorter
ID: 17825405
ssvl,

I've downloaded the first one and tried to install, sadly an error returned,

Error
perl(gtk::handyclist)is needed by package
gnome-crontab


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17825426
install the Dependency

use yum to install these Dependencys
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17825429
i think apt is install the pkg with all deps
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ssvl
ID: 17825448
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17825466
To install a package and its dependencies, use
yum install <package>

Else, search for required RPMs at
rpmfind.net
rpm.pbone.net
and install them individually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankPorter
ID: 17825484
sunnycoder,

Sad to say i'm a gui type of user. I tried to use the console and type in, "yum search gnome-crontab" no matches found.

0