Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to retrieve public folders throught IMAP and/or POP3?

Posted on 2006-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi experts!

I'm testing some antispam software on our Exchange 2003 server at the moment. To make a long story short, I need to retrieve two public folders with a pop3/imap client. I know how to make public folder mail enable, and this works already at the moment. But since a public folder isn't a user, I cannot set a password for it and therefore I cannot retrieve its mail trought a simple mail client (ie Mozilla's Thunderbird in this case).

Is there a solution to solve/workaround this? I know public folders are accesable through OWA, but that's not what I need.

Thanks in advance...

Kind regards,

0
Comment
Question by:dynamation
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 17825377
You can't.

You can only access public folders with either OWA or the full version of Outlook. Public Folders are a MAPI feature.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:icky2000
ID: 17832018
Actually, you can access public folders via IMAP through Exchange 2003 (and at least since Exchange 5.5). Microsoft is not including this support anymore in Exchange 2007. This only works in IMAP, not POP.

Still, I'm at a loss for where to set it up so I'm not much help. I do know that if you view the Exchange Features tab on a mailbox and click on IMAP Properties there is a checkbox there to include Public Folders and perhaps that is it but I seem to recall there being a checkbox somewhere else in ESM to enable them for IMAP. Maybe I'm recalling the good old days of 5.5 (the last time I did PFs via IMAP). I also know that IMAP can only access PFs on the default TLH.

So that isn't a lot of help but might get you started...

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dynamation
ID: 17832566
Well thanks for the help but I thought of a workaround already.

I wanted to retrieve the public folder for anti-spam use. I found a tool called IMAP2MBOX wich retrieves the messages from the public folder and places them into a MBOX format file. this file I can use to train my spam filters.

This question can be closed and since Simon was the first to answer (wich is a correct answer, you can't retrieve public folder the way I desbribed above) I accept his answer to be correct.
0