Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I search through the active directory forest for radius authentication - I need the users to be able to logon without specifying thier domain

Posted on 2006-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have been given the task of making our vpn user id's and passwords the same as our Active directory.

Our AD environment consists of one forest and 5 different domains

the user needs to be able to vpn in with  firstname lastname

I thought we could point our vpn device to windows/IAS radius and this would be possible - it is possible, but the user has to specify thier domain name when they log in....

Specifying the domain name is not an option for me - I can only use firstname lastname - I need something that will make radius search through our entire ad structure to find the user name (all our user names are unique)

0
Comment
Question by:scarm
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 17840715
Try and use Cisco VPN concnetrator, it has LDAP and you do not specify a domain only user and password.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:scarm
ID: 17847509
do you have to use distinguished or fully qualified names?

Also, our vpn is not cisco - it's F5 network's uroam product

- multiple domains - users need to login without specifying domain name
0
 

Author Comment

by:scarm
ID: 17911109
Nobody has any radius / active directory experience out there??
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CLoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 18097267
If you are using the F5 Firepass you should be able to create a Master Group that authenticates directly with your AD server.  As long as you don't have users with matching ID's across the 5 domains you will not need to supply the domain name during authentication.  

Let me know if you need help creating the Master Group.

-Cloz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:camacho_marco
ID: 19406994
split points
0