Solved

Hard disk problem

Posted on 2006-10-28
8
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dear

I use a HP 5100n model , I power my computer and display "DISK READ ERROR, PRESS CTRL + ALT + DEL "
PLease provide a solution for  this issue, Thank

0
Comment
Question by:jimlo1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 17825364
You need a new hard drive.  Is it making any noise?  If you take the cover off, can you hear it spinning up?  You can try utilities to see if you can access the drive.  If you want a few let me know, I can list them.  Usually this means your drive has failed.  How much work you want to do to retrieve data is dependant on how important the data is.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17825400
Is there a floppy in the floppy drive??? if so take it out... has anyone open the case of the PC??? could be a faulty ribbon or/and power to the HDD...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17825420
Any floppy disks or CDs inserted in drives?

When does error message occur?  e.g. in BIOS or while loading OS

Do not run PC more than absolutely necessary.  Excessive testing will likely make condition worse.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17825438
In addition to floppy's and CD's, be sure you don't have any USB drives plugged in ... including USB hard drives, flash drives, or micro-storage cards in a reader (SD, CF, Memory Stick, etc.).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17825445
Good point.  I keep forgetting about all those new fangled devices.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
austinstace earned 500 total points
ID: 17825915
Go throught these steps only once:

First, decide how important the information on the drive is to you. If it's something you can't afford to lose, contact a data recovery specialist. Any testing you do on a failing hard drive can cause irreperable damage to the data. If you can afford to lose the information, proceed.

Remove all media from your cd/dvd drives, floppy drive and any usb connected storage devices - memory cards, flash memory keys, etc.

Open your computer case. Unplug the data and power cables on the hard drive. Plug them back in. Unplug the other end of the data cable from the motherboard and plug it back in. If you have another cable you can use (maybe the cable to your cd/dvd drive), use that one to rule out a bad cable.

While you have the case open, get the manufacturer and model number off of your hard drive.

Turn the computer on and watch the screen for the option to enter BIOS (may be called setup). Hit the key to enter BIOS. Find the boot sequence settings in your BIOS. Make sure that your hard drive is set as the first boot item. Exit and save the BIOS change.

If you do not get the error, you either have media inserted somewhere that needs to be removed or your cables just needed to be reseated (unplugged and plugged back in).

If you still get the error, go to your hard drive manufacturer's web site and download their drive testing software. You are looking for bootable drive diagnostics. Follow the instructions provided by the manufacturer to test your drive.

If your operating system came installed by HP, you most likely do not have a full installation disk can your OS files are stored in a small partition on the hard drive itself. If, however, you do have an install disc:

Connect your cd drive if it was disconnected in earlier steps. Go into your BIOS as described above. Change the boot order so that your first boot device is your cd drive. Insert the install disc and boot the computer. When the welcome screen appears, type R to enter recovery console. Choose the Windows installation to work with (usually 1) and enter the administrator password. When you receive a command prompt, type chkdsk /r

Report back here what you find out and good luck. Failing hard drives are no fun.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avinash016
ID: 17826278
i think u might have deleted some important window files r else the hard disk might have bad sectors in it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17828622
don't just throw the hard drive out, after you have run thru checking for disks, and loose cables, and faulty power plugs or power supply voltages.... go to the manufacturers web site who made the hard drive, download their diagnostic software and create a diag floppy disk.... boot to this disk with hard drive in, and run their software on it... I've seen many hard drives with a bad sector or two in the wrong place that won't boot... the manufacture's diag software can move data in bad sector and block it from being used.
0