Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

crw32.exe - Application Error

Posted on 2006-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
2,953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
The instruction at "0x7ff2bfc" referenced memory at "0x7ff2bfc". The memory could not be written to

Server 2003
3 gig Ram

HELP HELP HELP URGENT

In event viewer the event shows as:

Faulting application crw32.exe version 11.0.0.895 faulting module unkown version 0.0.0.0 fault address 0x7ff2bfc

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:MyDanes
10 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17825386
When does this occur?

Is this in the Crystal designer or when you view the report through an aplication?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyDanes
ID: 17825388
as soon as I try to open crystal reports
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyDanes
ID: 17825396
this is crystal xi
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MyDanes
ID: 17825402
The 'program' not a 'report' sorry ;)
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 17826031
Sounds like a bad installation.  Recommend you uninstall then reinstall.

What OS are you running?

Was there a previous version of Crystal installed?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyDanes
ID: 17826149
No previous version
I did run a 'reinstall'

will try to uninstall
reboot
reinstall and let you know

OS is server 2003 and I NEVER have had this problem with XI on the platform

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyDanes
ID: 17826163
Well VERY weird - I rebooted - (I had done a reinstall and still got the error) but when I came back up I swear I thought I tested without sucess but I just for grins tried again and everything is working :)

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17827267
Glad i could help.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmkessler
ID: 20446113
Help, I am having the same error on 2003 server.  any ideas of how it was resolved?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:miahi
ID: 21378236
Turn off Data Execution Prevention (DEP) for Crystal Reports, then try again.
0