[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

customizing WXP Desktop

Posted on 2006-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
can someone answer my following questions:

1- How do I put an icon in the task bar

2-I have removed some programs from startup folder, but they still start when the computer boots up.

3- the address bar of IE shows just a little in the right corner of the screen and I want it to be showing longer in size.


any help?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Joesmail
Joesmail earned 280 total points
ID: 17825417
Hi JSK,

1- How do I put an icon in the task bar
This can be done from a toolbar.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/tips/quicklaunch.mspx

2-I have removed some programs from startup folder, but they still start when the computer boots up.
Goto the "Start > Run" and type "msconfig.exe".  This will open a Windows utility that will show a tab called Startup.  These are services that are in the Start > Run key in the registry.  Just remove them from here.

3- the address bar of IE shows just a little in the right corner of the screen and I want it to be showing longer in size.
You can drag the taskbar down so it displays all of it, alternatively right click the grey area of IE and add and remove toolbars as required.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elite_Bigfoot
ID: 17825424
Dear jskfan,

1- You can easily put an icon/shortcut in your quick-launch bar by simply drag&drop with right mouse clicked into the
bar(it will then give you an option to create a shortcut).

If you meant adding an icon to the bar where you got the clock, it's a bit more complicated, since you need a program to do it for you, "Tweak XP" can provide this kind of solution for you.

2- Start->Run-> Type: msconfig -> then go to "Startup" and unclick the program you wish to exclude from boot up.

3- You probably messed a little with the bars up there.

First: right click over "Address" bar (left to where you write the links) make sure only Standard buttons and Address Bar are selected.

Second: you need to hold and left mouse click again over the "Address" bar, then try to drag it to the left side of the bar.
It then should increase the width of that bar.

Good day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17825652
quick launch is enabled when I drag an Icon to the task bar it doesn't stay on there.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Elite_Bigfoot earned 720 total points
ID: 17825677
You need to drag the icon by holding right mouse clicked and then dragging it to the quick launch area.
It will then provide you with options such as: Copy Here, Move Here, Create a shortcut here.

Also you might not see it because the quick launch bar is not well resized, make sure you don't see two little arrows to the right of it or just resize it yourself. (make sure the taskbar isn't locked or else you wouldnt be able to resize it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 17827144
<<<make sure the taskbar isn't locked >>> this is where the issue was.
0