[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing languages in regional and language options

Posted on 2006-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello....

I am missing in the regional and language options, the list of languages. They are completely EMPTY! Also, if you click Advanced, they are empty.

I searched it on the website and could not find a final answer.

I am using XP Pro, SP2 preinstalled (so it cannot be removed). This on a Dell Latitude D610. My locale is now set to Russian, but some programs display the characters wrong (like: ????...?????).

How can I make it that they will be visible? Is it a registry setting? If yes, what is the key, and what to change?


Thanks in advance for the solution.


Haik
0
Comment
Question by:haik01
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 17825913
This problem is addressed here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21945001.html

As you can see, none of the solutions worked for the questioner.  I would think that you would need to perform a Repair Install of XP to cure this problem:

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

You might also try running sfc  (Start - Run - "sfc /scannow" without the quotes).  Have your XP CD handy, you may need it...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elite_Bigfoot
ID: 17826306
Hello,

Seems like UPNP causing the icon to disappear.

you can easily disable it with the next program http://www.grc.com/files/unpnp.exe

Once you disabled UPNP you should see the icon coming back.

For more infomration you can refer to:
http://www.grc.com/unpnp/unpnp.htm

Good Day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haik01
ID: 17829001
I tried the sfc / scannow.... nothing was reported. That was also an advice from the Dell technical support.

I will try tonight the UPNP. And id that does not work, I will try to repair an installation in the link above.

Haik
0
 

Author Comment

by:haik01
ID: 17830044
OK, disabled UPNP, and no effect.

I will think that I have to do a repair of Windows. For that I will proably do it tomorrow, afer I make a full backup of my system.

I will let you know.

Haik
0
 

Author Comment

by:haik01
ID: 17832548
OK, the advice from phototropic worked. I did a repair install from Windows, and now all the languages are back.

Thank you for the solution.


Kind regards,


Haik Veerman
0