Solved

OWA on Exchange 2003 works internally, but externally the view is skewed

Posted on 2006-10-28
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,
I can login to OWA as long as I am inside my Network. When I login from outside, the login goes through, but the view is all crooked and I can not access any of the folders. I have uploaded the view on the following public share, someone please look at this and let me know how to fix this.

http://www.4shared.com/dir/1142147/d575a649/OWA_View.html

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teamsports
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17825467
Sorry, I don't look at content on other web sites...

The most common reason for this is wrong authentication settings.
Make sure that anonymous is the only authentication setting on the /exchweb virtual directory in IIS Manager.

The other directories depend on whether you are using SSL or not.

If you are using SSL, then /public, and /exchange should be basic authentication, with /exadmin set to integrated.
If you are not using SSL (and you should) then integrated authentication should be set.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mohd-Anwaruddin
ID: 17825501
Well i am not sure if this patch helps you or not in my case it did work out. specially when i was using IE 7. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924334

Well is it working fine IE 6.x if yes then install this patch if no then ignore this patch as it might be some thing else


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamsports
ID: 17827028
Sembee,
I do not use SSL - all the authentication settings are exactly what you described. I even reset the settings and restarted IIS. Logging in is not the problem here, after I login my left Nav Bar is compressed up to where I can not see my folder structure. When I click on Inbox I see menu options at the top and one line of the first Message and thats it nothing else. I can view other options like Calendar or Contacts they all appear just fine. Thats the reason I had upload the image in the public share so someone can look at it. I am not sure how else to explain how the view looks. I guess I understand if you dont want to view the file. Thanks for helping so far, I hope this description gave you more insight in to the problem.

Mohd - it is not working in IE 6.x or IE 7 plus the kb talks about some other issue I think.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:teamsports
ID: 17827042
Oh just to mention again, this is a problem only when I am trying to access external to the company network. Inside the network it works just fine.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17827090
Flush your temporary internet files. That fixes many OWA problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamsports
ID: 17828552
Sembee,
I still have not flushed any of the internet files but this morning I added the site to the explorer's trusted sites and it worked. I took it off from the trusted sites and it still is working. I will definitely flush the files as you said but something from the things you said and adding to trusted list made it work.
I did notice one difference, when I go to the site I get a small login screen - this screen was different. Ealier it has several lines of information (never read it) and then two text boxes for login credentials. This morning it did not have all that information. Resetting the authentication settings may have worked, but they did not work yesterday is still not clear though.

Let me know if you can think of anything else to fix the issue for good. But otherwise thanks for all your help.

0