Solved

How to connect the USB cable assembly to the motherboard

Posted on 2006-10-28
25
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello,

I have an old computer without USB. My friend advised me that on my motherboard are only pins for usb.
My mainboard is VIA VT82C693, VT82C596A. I have USB cable assembly and I don't know how to connect it.
I found some information on this page : http://www.usbman.com/Guides/BelkinMotherboard_cable_assembly.htm
but I can't found no information about my motherboard.

Could you tell me how to connect it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xRalf
  • 11
  • 9
  • 5
25 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 120 total points
ID: 17825462
What is make/model of motherboard?  The VIA numbers you provided are for chipsets.

Everest Home should provide needed information.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

Older motherboards generally had non-standard pinouts for USB headers and motherboard specific information is needed.  Otherwise, you may fry USB device and motherboard.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17825465
>>VIA VT82C693, VT82C596A.

Those numbers are for the bridges, not the Mobo model, so there might be too many mobos with those bridges... seek a number printed on your mobo, like MSI - 6351 or U8668-D or M6VLQ, or something, but printed on the board, not the chips...



But be very carful, you could damage both the mobo and any device you hook to it, when you hook the USB port to the mobo, there's no problems, the problem might arasie when hooking a device, so take good caution...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 17825567
I donwloaded that program and tested my mainboard
the name of the mainboard is
PCPartner APPAS1/APPAS3/APPBS1/APPBS3/APPMS1/APPMS3/VIA888D/VIA890S/VIA955D/VIB887D/VIB891S/VIM889D/VIM892S

Is this the ID you were looking for? I can't see this information on the mobo.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17825622
Do you know the maker of the mobo???
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 17825879
PC Partner Limited
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17825916
http://pcpartner.com

Is hard, as this site don't have a search feature... is your mobo an intel or AMD??? what socket does it have???
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 130 total points
ID: 17825985
Check this site...

http://www.pcpartner.com/pcpartner/support/bios/VIA694.HTM#prop

and check the photos, if any looks like the one you have, download manual...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17826004
That's an Apollo Pro chipset for socket 7 CPUs.  Supports Super socket 7 for higher speed socket 7 CPUs such as AMD K6/2 and Cyrix chips.  Fastest Intel socket 7 CPU was Pentium 233.

Is motherboard a baby AT or micro ATX?  Baby AT would have two 6 pin motherboard power plugs connected to a single line of 12 pins.  uATX would have a 20 pin doudle row power plug.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 17826160
Hi,
it's Intel Celeron-A, 433 MHz (6.5 x 67),
I checked the photos, and I recognized it http://www.pcpartner.com/pcpartner/support/layout/887.gif

and it has two 6 pin motherboard power plugs, so it matches with the photo (it should be Baby AT).

On the page 7 of the manual are the pins for the USB (is it what I was looking for?)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17826168
Same pic, then it must be that...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17826172
Just double check when making the connections and before plugging anything on them...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 17826256
I noticed that it maches Example B here http://www.usbman.com/Guides/BelkinMotherboard_cable_assembly.htm
but I can't recognize the colors. On the edge is red color and the connector I'm going to push into the pins is marked with B,
it has two rows of holes (one row has 4 holes an the other has 5 holes).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17826260
Oops.  Apollo Pro for P2 and P3 CPUs.  MVP chipset for socket 7.

Did you find info you needed?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 17826266
it looks like this

_________________________________red edge
|        |
|        |
|        |B
|____ |

..
..
..
..
.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17826299
Does your USB cable have 2 connectors or a single connector block?

Example B you referenced has reversed rows (meaning pins on motherboard are reversed in each row - +5V power pin is on opposite ends).

I'm having trouble determining what your drawing describes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17826329
The connection of USB on your MB is like this...

Pin1  VCC  |  GND  Pin2
Pin3  D1-   |  D0+  Pin4
Pin5  D1+  |  D0-   Pin6
Pin7  GND  |  VCC  Pin8

So...

Pin1  Red   |  Black  Pin2
Pin3  White | Green  Pin4
Pin5  Green | White  Pin6
Pin7  Black  |  Red    Pin8


You might wanna pull out the cables from the plastic and put them back in the correct order...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 17826339
this is the cable and the connector from the side

_________________________________red edge
|        |
|        |
|        |B
|____ |____________________________

and these are the holes in the connector
..
..
..
..
.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17826360
Oh... so what your saying is no colors in the ribbon??? damn... that is gonna take you to get your self a multimeter and check pin by pin... and see if they are in the same order... if not, you'll will have to find other cable which can be reorder... or just ask the guy where you buy it, for that particular order of your Mobo...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 17826374
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17826399
Sorry I can't see that site, I have Websense, which is preventing me from seeing it...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 17826400
Is it possible to determine how to connect it? If no, I will ask the friend. But I will see him on friday and that is a long time.
He only told me that I will recognize how to connect it from the mobo documentation
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17826416
>>Is it possible to determine how to connect it?

Yes it is... with the proper tools, you'll need as I said before, a multimeter to check for continuity the right order of your USB connector... from one end http://www.usbman.com/Guides/B1_small.GIF  to another http://www.usbman.com/IMAGES/usb-a3.gif 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17826437
whatboy - it's a ribbon cable connector on an Asus OEM dual rear USB port card made for an Asus mobo.  I don't believe there is any way to get this one to work unless it just happens to have the correct pinout.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 17826442
thanks,
but I don't have multimeter, so I have to wait
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17826626
willcomp: thanks.

xRalf: guess you'll have to find another USB ports to connect to your mobo, I check an ASUS MOBO, and they use non reverse connectors... and yours is it... :(
0