Solved

System Looses functionality after being on for 4+ hours, Event Viewer has multiple errors listed.

Posted on 2006-10-28
19
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I reinstalled windows xp MCE about 2 weeks ago, and since then, have been having tons of problems with my system. If I go to sleep with it on and only running firefox and thunderbird, when I wake up, both are no longer responding, and the system no longer has internet.  If i go start-shut down, then the same options appear as if i clicked on log off. This has happend for many nights in a row, so i know that I am not clicking on the wrong button.  After I do a hard shutdown, then turn the computer back on, it works fine again, with only thunderbird needing to rebuild its email database.  I have all of the updates from windows, so I am not sure what is causing the problems.  Below I have copied all of the errors I have recieved in the past day from within the Even Viewer.  Thanks for your help.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7026
Date:            10/28/2006
Time:            9:53:56 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The following boot-start or system-start driver(s) failed to load:
FsUdf

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7000
Date:            10/28/2006
Time:            9:53:56 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The ASPI32 service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7000
Date:            10/28/2006
Time:            9:53:56 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The DS1410D service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7000
Date:            10/28/2006
Time:            9:53:56 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The DS1410D service failed to start due to the following error:
The system cannot find the file specified.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      BROWSER
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8032
Date:            10/28/2006
Time:            4:49:00 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The browser service has failed to retrieve the backup list too many times on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{084F9B45-FF3A-4D06-87D6-7AC5FEA7908A}. The backup browser is stopping.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: aa 05 00 00               ª...    

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      sr
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1
Date:            10/28/2006
Time:            4:42:00 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The System Restore filter encountered the unexpected error '0xC0000044' while processing the file 'sched-0001.cfg' on the volume 'HarddiskVolume2'.  It has stopped monitoring the volume.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 04 00 4e 00   ......N.
0008: 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 c0   .......À
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7034
Date:            10/28/2006
Time:            4:40:35 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The Maya 7 PLE Documentation Server service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W32Time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7
Date:            10/27/2006
Time:            11:37:44 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The time provider 'NtpClient' returned an error while updating its configuration. The error will be ignored. The error was: Catastrophic failure (0x8000FFFF)

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Tcpip
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4226
Date:            10/27/2006
Time:            9:58:39 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
TCP/IP has reached the security limit imposed on the number of concurrent TCP connect attempts.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 01 00 54 00   ......T.
0008: 00 00 00 00 82 10 00 80   ....‚..€
0010: 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Srv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      2019
Date:            10/27/2006
Time:            4:46:31 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The server was unable to allocate from the system nonpaged pool because the pool was empty.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 04 00 01 00 54 00   ......T.
0008: 00 00 00 00 e3 07 00 c0   ....ã..À
0010: 00 00 00 00 9a 00 00 c0   ....š..À
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: 02 00 00 00               ....    

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MRxSmb
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8003
Date:            10/27/2006
Time:            2:21:37 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer OFFICE that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{084F9B45-FF3A-4D06-87. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 03 00 4e 00   ......N.
0008: 00 00 00 00 43 1f 00 c0   ....C..À
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      BROWSER
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8032
Date:            10/27/2006
Time:            8:36:16 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The browser service has failed to retrieve the backup list too many times on transport \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{084F9B45-FF3A-4D06-87D6-7AC5FEA7908A}. The backup browser is stopping.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: aa 05 00 00               ª...    
0
Comment
Question by:build18er
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17825883
FsUdf is a driver for Farstone software:

http://www.farstone.com/

If you have this installed, you should uninstall and re-install it.  Or delete all "farstone" or "FsUdf" references in the registry.

ASPI132 error relates to incompatible Adaptec drivers:

http://help.lockergnome.com/general/Aspi32-Service-Failed-Start-Due-Foll-ftopict27424.html

DS1410D is addressed here:

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=814446&page=7

If you are receiving so many disparate error messages, it might be an idea to check your system files (sfc /scannow in the run box) and to check for malware and/or virus infection.

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17825992
Great information above..

>TCP/IP has reached the security limit imposed on the number of concurrent TCP connect attempts.
This would concern me greatly and I would certainly use hijackthis to see what's going on. Then go to housecall.trendmicro.com and do a scan. Then get Spybot S&D and scan/fix your system and Immunize.

You are leaving this PC on overnight, and it is connected to the Internet. How is it connected? High speed directly to the PC, through a router? Do you have any firewall/Antivirus protection on it?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 17826055
I keep my computer on 24*7.  It is connected through a 100/10 mbps ethernet in my house, which after running through switches, goes to my linksys wrt54g--the vpn one, which has the firewall turned on.  I currently run AVG free for antivirus, and the windows firewall is on.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 17826071
when i run sfc /scannow, i get a windows file protection.  I also get this every time i install a new piece of hardware.  I put in my windows disk, and then click retry, and then the message disappears.  then the next time, it comes up again.  when i click more information, no files are given.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 17826082
hyjack this report:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 12:59:33 PM, on 10/28/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Stardock\THINKD~1\MULTIP~1\MULTIS~2.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehRecvr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehSched.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Alias\Maya 7.0 Personal Learning Edition\docs\wrapper.exe
C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\nTune\nTuneService.exe
C:\Program Files\Alias\Maya 7.0 Personal Learning Edition\docs\jre\bin\java.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Tablet.exe
C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\eHome\ehmsas.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvraidservice.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\dllhost.exe
C:\Program Files\ITE\Smart Guardian\ITESmart.exe
C:\WINDOWS\vsnpstd.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools\daemon.exe
C:\Program Files\SAMSUNG\FW LiveUpdate\Liveupdate.exe
C:\Program Files\SamsungODD\Magic Speed\MagicSL.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Mixer.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RunDll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Stardock\ThinkDesk\Multiplicity\multipl.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\FarStone\VirtualDrive\VDP\VDTask.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
C:\Program Files\Free Download Manager\fdm.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktopIndex.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\RadarSync 2006\RSClient.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\unsecapp.exe
C:\Program Files\Microtek\ScanWizard 5\ScannerFinder.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\WTablet\TabUserW.exe
C:\Program Files\Trillian\trillian.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktopDisplay.exe
C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktopCrawl.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MOZILL~2\THUNDE~1.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\cmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mmc.exe
C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\Matt\LOCALS~1\Temp\Rar$EX00.016\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: FDMIECookiesBHO Class - {CC59E0F9-7E43-44FA-9FAA-8377850BF205} - C:\Program Files\Free Download Manager\iefdmcks.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ehTray] C:\WINDOWS\ehome\ehtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SW20] C:\WINDOWS\system32\sw20.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SW24] C:\WINDOWS\system32\sw24.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NVIDIA nTune] "C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\nTune\nTuneCmd.exe" clear
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NVRaidService] C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvraidservice.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SmartGuardian] C:\Program Files\ITE\Smart Guardian\ITESmart.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [snpstd] C:\WINDOWS\vsnpstd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroFilterCheck] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DAEMON Tools] "C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools\daemon.exe" -lang 1033
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Name of App] C:\Program Files\SAMSUNG\FW LiveUpdate\Liveupdate.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MagicSpeed] C:\Program Files\SamsungODD\Magic Speed\MagicSL.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [C-Media Mixer] Mixer.exe /startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CmPCIaudio] RunDll32 CMICNFG3.CPL,CMICtrlWnd
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Multiplicity] C:\Program Files\Stardock\ThinkDesk\Multiplicity\multipl.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Google Desktop Search] "C:\Program Files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe" /startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMediaCenter] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll,NvTaskbarInit
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VirtualDrive] "C:\Program Files\FarStone\VirtualDrive\VDP\VDTask.exe" /AutoRestore
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Free Download Manager] C:\Program Files\Free Download Manager\fdm.exe -autorun
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [RadarSync 2006] "C:\Program Files\RadarSync 2006\RSClient.exe" /startup
O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Startup: Trillian.lnk = C:\Program Files\Trillian\trillian.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: AutoCAD Startup Accelerator.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\acstart17.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microtek Scanner Finder.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microtek\ScanWizard 5\ScannerFinder.exe
O4 - Global Startup: TabUserW.exe.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\system32\WTablet\TabUserW.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download all with Free Download Manager - file://C:\Program Files\Free Download Manager\dlall.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download selected with Free Download Manager - file://C:\Program Files\Free Download Manager\dlselected.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download with Free Download Manager - file://C:\Program Files\Free Download Manager\dllink.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=39204
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1160886822474
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{084F9B45-FF3A-4D06-87D6-7AC5FEA7908A}: NameServer = 192.168.2.1
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{084F9B45-FF3A-4D06-87D6-7AC5FEA7908A}: NameServer = 192.168.2.1
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\..\{084F9B45-FF3A-4D06-87D6-7AC5FEA7908A}: NameServer = 192.168.2.1
O18 - Protocol: ms-help - {314111C7-A502-11D2-BBCA-00C04F8EC294} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Help\hxds.dll
O18 - Filter hijack: text/xml - {807563E5-5146-11D5-A672-00B0D022E945} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\MICROS~1\OFFICE12\MSOXMLMF.DLL
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: C:\PROGRA~1\Google\GOOGLE~1\GOEC62~1.DLL
O20 - Winlogon Notify: Multi - C:\Program Files\Stardock\ThinkDesk\Multiplicity\MultiWin32.dll
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Autodesk Licensing Service - Autodesk - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Autodesk Shared\Service\AdskScSrv.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG E-mail Scanner (AVGEMS) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: LightScribeService Direct Disc Labeling Service (LightScribeService) - Hewlett-Packard Company - C:\Program Files\Common Files\LightScribe\LSSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Maya 7 PLE Documentation Server (mple7docserver) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alias\Maya 7.0 Personal Learning Edition\docs\wrapper.exe" -s "C:\Program Files\Alias\Maya 7.0 Personal Learning Edition\docs\Wrapper.conf (file missing)
O23 - Service: Stardock Multiplicity (Multiplicity) - Unknown owner - C:\PROGRA~1\Stardock\THINKD~1\MULTIP~1\MULTIS~2.EXE
O23 - Service: NBService - Nero AG - C:\Program Files\Nero\Nero 7\Nero BackItUp\NBService.exe
O23 - Service: nTune Service (nTuneService) - NVIDIA - C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\nTune\nTuneService.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Sandra Data Service (SandraDataSrv) - SiSoftware - C:\Program Files\SiSoftware\SiSoftware Sandra Pro Business 2007\Win32\RpcDataSrv.exe
O23 - Service: Sandra Service (SandraTheSrv) - SiSoftware - C:\Program Files\SiSoftware\SiSoftware Sandra Pro Business 2007\RpcSandraSrv.exe
O23 - Service: TabletService - Wacom Technology, Corp. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Tablet.exe

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17826095
sfc /scannow should open a box called Windows File Protection.  A blue progress bar will slowly fillup the bottom part of the box. If a system file is missing or compromised you will be asked for your XP CD. Insert it, click retry, and the progress bar continues.  You may have to click retry many times...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17826111
Your HJT log is analysed here:

http://www.hijackthis.de/#anl

It looks pretty clean.  Check all the "unknown's" to make sure they are known to you!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 17826516
i ran the system file scan, completely, and also installed spybot and removed a couple of pieces of spyware, no restart necessary.  then i opened media center, and tried to play a video file.  suddenly my computer restarted.  as it was booting, i got the following bsod:

MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION

***STOP: 0x0000009C (0x00000004, 0x8054D5F0, 0xb2000000, 0x00070F0F)

I tried to doing a hard restart twice, and it still won't boot.  It gets around halfway through the xp screen(the one with the green moving dots) then jumps to the bsod.

Please Help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 500 total points
ID: 17826676
Oh well someone has gotten you in trouble now havn't they

0x0000009C: MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
This is a hardware issue: an unrecoverable hardware error has occurred. The parameters have different meanings depending on what type of CPU you have but, while diagnostic, rarely lead to a clear solution. Most commonly it results from overheating, from failed hardware (RAM, CPU, hardware bus, power supply, etc.), or from pushing hardware beyond its capabilities (e.g., overclocking a CPU).

video card from the sounds of it in your case.

Your original problem came from a master browser error you have 2 systems on your network that are fighting to become the master browser.  Turn the browser service off on one of these systems and reboot the other should fix it if not let me know and I have a few more fixs for it.

As for the other message try inserting a new video card as that is the cheapest way and it just goes down hill from there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 17826712
before i make any changes, I want to make sure that I completely understand the issue.  This is a brand new computer that I built. It has an AMD 939 4200 x2, lanparty nf4 ultra d, 2 gb OCZ platinum DDR 400, 2x250 gb WD harddrives in raid 1, and is running windows xp MCE.  I am not sure what a master browser is, and which of the many computers on the network could be causing the issue.  They are all running windows xp pro, except mine which is MCE 2005.  

Does this mean that my graphics card has died, or what?
What was it that i did that caused that crash?
what do I need to disable(masterbrowser, and what is it)?
How do I get my computer working like a new computer should again(lol)?

Please let me know. Your help is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17826863
sound like your network device is having problems if you have an internal network card disable it within the Bios and get an external one if you have an external one replace it with a new one.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 17827047
that does not answer all of the questions in response to venom96737's posting.  He mentioned the video card, not network
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 17830216
will someone please help, the problem occured after trying something in the begginning of this thread.
I am currently running withoug my primary system.  Please Help
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 17830255
now it has just randomly decided to boot.  I will update with the current status as soon as it is known
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17830293
build18er,

Sorry to abandon you, I was away for the weekend...

Running sfc /scannow, Hijack This and Spybot will not cause an "unrecoverable hardware error".

Microsoft Kb:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329284

To quote:

"Machine check exceptions are frequently caused by one of the following conditions:
• You are running the processor or mainboard beyond its specifications. For example, you are overclocking the processor or bus. We recommend that you run your hardware at the manufacturer-rated speeds.
• Noisy power, overstressed power strips, outmatched power supplies and failing power supplies can destabilize your computer. Make sure that you have a stable, reliable power supply to your computer.
• Extreme thermal conditions caused by the failure of cooling devices such as fans may damage your computer. Make sure that your cooling devices are all working.
• You have damaged memory or memory that is not the correct type for your computer. If you recently changed the memory configuration, revert to the previous configuration to determine what is wrong. Make sure that you are using the correct memory for your computer."

Are you overclocking?
Is your PSU adequate for your system?
Is the CPU fan spinning up? Check temps in the BIOS;
Reseat RAM and test with memtest:

http://www.memtest86.com/

If this is a new system, all the hardware should be under warranty, so if a piece of hardware has failed, it can be replaced.




0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17830333
If the problem is intermittent, I would check for overheating (CPU fan - thermal paste properly applied - check temps...) and try swapping out the PSU for a higher rated model.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17832520
Ok to answer why I said video card take a look at why it can happen

"from failed hardware (RAM, CPU, hardware bus, power supply, etc"

it started when you "then i opened media center, and tried to play a video file."

Here is some info on how to troubleshoot master browser
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q135404/

Now I know you are going to look at the list of operating systems and say well mine is not included mine is MCE BUT MCE is a varient of xp pro which is included on the list so yours is on the list.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17832529
Oh and by the way the name of the computer that the primary computer is fighting with is Named OFFICE I know this from this event error.

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     MRxSmb
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     8003
Date:          10/27/2006
Time:          2:21:37 PM
User:          N/A
Computer:     MATTSCOMPUTER
Description:
The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer OFFICE that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{084F9B45-FF3A-4D06-87. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:build18er
ID: 17832795
thank you for all of the help.  I will wait until I get home from school today to see if it is still working, because it  would sometimes die between 6 am and 4:30.  I ended up not having to change anything, the computer just booted after I turned it off and waited 12 hours.  It currently seems to be working fine.  
0