Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users Loosing Network Resources

Posted on 2006-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,
This has become a real problem for a customer of mine. They are ready to cancel there service contract if I do not get is resolved. I have a SBS 2003 acting as a Domain Controller. There are 12 workstations all with XP Pro. Most of the time every thing is working well. What happens is the they will lose connection to the server. If they are working on a word document from a network folder the program will lock. They also use AutoCAD and if it happens when they are in a drawing it will lock up. This will not happen at the same time for each workstation. 1 can be locked up and the other is working fine. They say that it seems to happen at the end of the day between 4-5 pm. They have mouse movement and can open programs on the workstation. I checked the event viewer on the XP workstation and see:

ID 40960
The Security System detected an attempted downgrade attack for server cifs/Server.  The failure code from authentication protocol Kerberos was "There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.
 (0xc000005e)".

ID 40961
The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server cifs/Server.  No authentication protocol was available.

ID 5719
No Domain Controller is available for domain HARTCORN due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request. .
Make sure that the computer is connected to the network and try again. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.


I have checked

1. Power settings on the network cards
2. Log in times
3. Auto disconnect on the server

Thanks for the help
John
0
Comment
Question by:DjJohnny
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17825685
Seems like a DNS problem; either your DNS isn't configured correctly, or the server was configured with a single-label AD domain name (just "company" instead of "company.local", and not to be confused with the NetBIOS domain name), or both.

Check if this applies:
Information about configuring Windows for domains with single-label DNS names
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=300684

And check if your DNS configuration matches these articles (in short: use *only* the SBS as DNS, configure forwarders to point to your ISP's DNS, allow dynamic updates).
10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network
http://mcpmag.com/features/article.asp?EditorialsID=413

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291382

Best practices for DNS client settings in Windows 2000 Server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=825036

Finally, you can install the Support Tools and run netdiag.exe and dcdiag.exe
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 32-bit Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6ec50b78-8be1-4e81-b3be-4e7ac4f0912d&displaylang=en)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17847301
Please post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL from your server and a sample workstation in order to help you diagnose the problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:DjJohnny
ID: 17849455
I will post the SBS questions here ,Thanks.
I made the changes to the DNS on the server,pointing it to it self and changed the work stations to the server for DNS. It has been 2 days and no problems. I will see wat happens in the next week or so and post back
John
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17849543
You should have your workstations using DHCP and DHCP should be provided by your SBS, just FYI.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17849551
Also, I would wonder if you had originally attached your workstations to the network correctly because if they didn't have your server's IP for DNS then you wouldn't have been able to.  With SBS you MUST attach worksations with the http://<servername>/connectcomptuer or you won't have the advantages provided by SBS which are listed in this blog post:  http://sbsurl.com/connectcomputer

To correct this problem, please follow these steps:

The following needs to be done with the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer (this is not an option, you must use a name that is unique and hasn't been used before on your SBS)
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients if it exists
5.  Make sure that the network settings are configured to get an IP address automatically (DHCP enabled)
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer

While this may seem like a pain to do, it's well worth it in the long run.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18079625
Now, out of pure curiosity: if my suggestion to check and correct your DNS settings seems to have resolved the issue, why did you accept a comment just asking you to run "ipconfig /all" as answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DjJohnny
ID: 18081454
Sorry Clicked the wrong one
0