Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2000 insert into an oracle database

Posted on 2006-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have created a linked server to n oracle database which works fine i.e. I can pull data. However I want to insert data into this oracle table depending on rows returned from a SQL 2000 query:


1. select * from my table
2. insert results set into the oracle database table

How do I link these together using insert into openquery?
0
Comment
Question by:Netstore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 17825604
insert into openquery(oracle_linked_server, 'select * from oracle_table where 1=0 ' )
  select * from mytable
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17825626
INSERT INTO OPENQUERY( oracle , 'select Col1,Col2..from OracleTable) (Col1,Col2.. )
SELECT Col1,Col2..From myTable


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Netstore
ID: 17825636
Cheers !!! Much simpler than I thought, thanks for the quick response !!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Netstore
ID: 17825717
Another quickie when I try and save this to a stored procedure I get an error 7405 - queries require the ANSI_NULLS and ANSI_WARNINGS to be set for the connection. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17825758
SET ANSI_NULLS ON
SET ANSI_WARNINGS ON

CREATE PROCEDURE ....
AS.

etc
0