Solved

(URGENT) Blocking pornogrphy sites

Posted on 2006-10-28
13
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have my cyber cafee is there any  restirction in windows or software trhrough which i can block pornogrpahy sites on  my  network. i want a software which can work centrally as well  as on standakone pc to. Wil content advisor of IE can work in it. Is there any policy or  GPO to restrict users from accesing such site or download videos id yes how can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:pawankk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 50 total points
ID: 17825788
Here are several options.

1. Surfcontrol
2. Microsoft ISA server
3. Sonicwall Firewall, web filter
4. Barracuda web filter

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Machin__Shin
ID: 17827436
If you're running a net cafe, try using an app specifically built for it like cybersheriff or something. Or even better use a reboot card which restores an image on reboot on the PC. And in terms of running a cyber cafe, you'd put a disclaimer or something to that effect that if a person were to download large file that they will be charged additionally for it.

Oh I just realised this question is only worth 50 points....erm an urgent question should be worth more than 50 points, most questions average 4-500 points. Hope what I wrote helps, but I won't help further if the question isn't worth it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17827481
see my comment here, you can do this at the router level, it takes time, but is foolproof --

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_22040590.html
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17827493
"I have a cyber cafe" translates to "I'm getting revenue for services", and to me that means "I can afford a consultant, or should have planned for consulting services when I wrote my business plan".  Lack of planning on your part does not constitute an emergency on our part - make your "urgent" questions worth our while, please.  Ugh.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17828638
2nd the nomination for SurfControl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 17829195
Machin__Shin   thanx buddy again

i will offcourse increase the ..points but waiting for better answer else  points are wasted on  fake replies...


pjtemplin  

man again crying for  points ...haha lolzz gorw up man
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nitadmin
ID: 17830502
These points that are awarded do not earn you any cash or any other rewards. You do get any airline miles or any other type of awards or pizes like gift cards. If you did then you would have to report it as income and pay taxes on it.

So why do care so much about getting points. The points system is to establish the credibility and reliability of persons who reply to questions asked by other people.

And so far your answers have been unreliable and inaccurate.

Cheers,
NITADMIN

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Machin__Shin
ID: 17831181
Thanks for clearing that up Pawankk.

 As for NITADMIN, even points that don't mean anything to you, are there to assess our expert level. If there is a low amount of points don't you think it is insulting to the person answering and putting in lots of effort to be given a meagre amount of any form of gratitude.
 Also these points allow us to ask our own questions.

 Sorry to act like a flamer, anyway I'll post something useful for you later Pawankk. I hope my answer to your other question was what you were after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 17832420
Machin_Shin

 I had previously given many  points on a question  and i got the single reply and the result was at last that the points was credited to the  user who didnt answered and whose answer was just  nothing
so i have given  th eminimum no. and will inrase the no. before creditng .....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Machin__Shin
ID: 17832984
Here is a site which should help you in terms of everything you need for managing your cafe

http://www.internet-cafe-guide.com/cyber-cafe-software.html

It has about 3 cafe software product reviews plus some other information if you think you need it. I think CyberCafePro would probably suit what you have outlined above.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17834662
You can use open source NTOP application .DOwnload using this URL=www.openxtra.co.uk/downloads/ntop-download.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 18059598
these software blocks the unauthorised or  banned words and words on some email, community will be banned to is there any full proff solution  if yes then how can we block it
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18060723
Surfcontrol, as mentioned.
0