Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to check the email address

Posted on 2006-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

When i create a user in my AD for example XYZ

its coming up with the email address of XYZ@matches.com
but i want it to be xyz@matches.co.uk the email address

how can i see that please help urgent
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 1400 total points
ID: 17826490
All user email addresses are created according to what is defined in the recipient policy. In Exchange System Manager chang the default recipient policy, provided you want this change to apply to everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17828284
yes i want to apply that to everyone, now how should i start receiving the emails ?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 600 total points
ID: 17828294
Exchange_Admin has given you the way to do it, here is the guide that shows you how to do it;

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319201

Go to the Email Address policy and change USERNAME@domain.com to username@domain.com

When you finish, it will ask you to apply it to all users, do that, and you are done.

If this helps you, please either accept Exchange_Admins solution or split the points - I only joined in here because you requested my help, but Exchange_Admin gave you the solution previously.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 17828313
thanks re you are very quick in response i am openign a new question if you can help please.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17828324
I am already involved in the other question, is this one resolved now?
0