Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

(URGENT) Restircting Download speed for specific IP

Posted on 2006-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Can we restirct  download speed of  shared conenction (ICS)  on  indicvidual pcs through any software (software router) kindly let me know .
There are many softwares which can control bandwidht will these  sofwtare  help in dcreasing download speed i think bandwidth will decrease browising speed to ..
0
Comment
Question by:pawankk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 17825893
You can use CCProxy on the ICS PC
http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/

Or Netlimiter
http://www.netlimiter.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 17826542
I don't mean to offend, but folks who have extremely urgent problems tend to spend more than 50 pts on them...

-Jon
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17827488
I concur.  Heck, who cares if it does offend?  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 17828219
In any case I concur with lrmoore...

0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 17829187
Captain & Pjtemplin man grow up what man  discussing with ur views  wil not decrease ur  points ma dont cry for points i will  increase the points vaue if ur answer is worth it.. i think u dont have answers for it thats y  u  making excuses of  point ..lolzz...haha
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 17829488
Fine.  Go find another resource for your "help", or pay someone.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 17832641
My PE designation really prevents me from getting further involved in this potential flamewar - I hope you guys can straighten this out amongst youselves - if not, my you can find my email addy in my profile...

Cheers,
-Jon
EE Networking PE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Machin__Shin
ID: 17833018
As outlined in a previous question of yours try one of the solutions in
http://www.internet-cafe-guide.com/cyber-cafe-software.html
which has the ability to control bandwidth. Alternatively use a proxy server as outlined above which will make it so you don't have to worry about bandwidth usage unless it is live streaming.
If you have a major problem with only one website, add it's domain name into your WINS/DNS and point it to 127.0.0.1.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17834524
Irmoore sir is very correct go with proxyserver configuration and restrict that perticular IP to usage of bandwidth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 18059569
i am using thin client i cant use proxy  in it any other way out
0