Solved

internet drop about every few hors

Posted on 2006-10-28
8
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a cable internet and it work fine for a while the it drops, If i reset the modem it comes back up fine, but does it again about 2 hours after.  I'm restarting the modem about 3 to 4 times a day.  hat can be causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17825993
Possibly an overheating modem.  Contact your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17826346
not the modem, I connect the cable to a new pc and it stays up.  Seems like it a nic issue or something else.  I changed the nic twice now.  So somthin is causing it to bloack net access after a while.  I don;t know

0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17826351
oh, one more point, when the net stops working, I can still access the files via network,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17826388
Is your NIC powering down to save energy?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:darrenakin
ID: 17826410
It is more than likley the modem, if it is a motorola you can get into it by opening internet explorer and typing in 192.168.100.1m here you can monitor
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
riteheer earned 250 total points
ID: 17827212
I had a similar problem last year, turned out to be the signal degradation from my isp, seems when they ran my lines the signal was sufficient to handle my load... but as neighbors around me got internet added the signal dropped... they ended up having to run a new hardline to boost my signals, I had tried several modems and could not get the problem solved, after they ran new lines, no more problems. Have your isp send a tech out and test the signal strength of both incoming and outgoing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17830591
Spoke with ISp and Comcast said that there were damage to our main feed in our area.  Allthough they have not been out yet, it seems like this may be it.  Your senero prompted e to call them
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
ID: 17831133
glad to help, let us know if you need anything else....
0