Solved

Chat project

Posted on 2006-10-28
9
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-15
Hi

I want to write me a Lan p2p multiuser chat program (with maybe an internet connection possible). I know how to do everything except client to client connection and info broadcasting. So I would appreciate any help with the connections/bradcasting (probably done with UDP). The code should be written using Indy 10 or ICS.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:szafran81
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
Comment Utility
Ares is popular p2p application written in Delphi, it's open source project, so you can help to get started
http://sourceforge.net/projects/aresgalaxy/
0
 

Author Comment

by:szafran81
Comment Utility
@mnasman
i only need a chat app (that works without a dedicated server app) not a p2p file sharing app, and also... ares uses IRC as chat so it's useless in my case.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mnasman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
sorry, then look at this article, it may help you, it has sample for p2p chat

Guide to Peer-2-Peer
http://bdn1.borland.com/article/borcon/files/3214/paper/3214.html

also take a look at MsgConnect, it's dedicated for p2p application,
http://www.eldos.com/msgconnect/desc.php
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:szafran81
Comment Utility
as i can see no1 here ever wrote that kind of app.

if i had time to analize all those sources to get few simple connection routines than i wouldn't write about it here.

btw calinutz chatter is not multiuser and fbchat is server based.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
Comment Utility
take a look at mnasman's link, and then tell us which architecture you would like to use
(brokered, decentralised, equal peer or super peer)
The solution depends on this decision.
At its' simplest level (1 lan), a UDP broadcast will suffice, whereby each peer simply says
"oh, something is talking to me", and makes a note about that connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:szafran81
Comment Utility
Ok... lets put it more simple... let's say that i need an app for just lan connections... the app after launching should check in some way if there is another app present on the lan that has server abillities, if not than it should take over and make itself a server, if there allready is a server than connect to it. and if the server dissapears than negotiate with other clients (eg. prioritize which app's runtime is longer) and make another server. I think that Windows WINS server uses similar mechanizm.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0