Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Issues I need to find a network analyzer software

Posted on 2006-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I'm having issues with my network. I have 2 locations with a Tunnel between them with Dedicated lines and Static IP's. When I use remote desktop from 1 location to another it keeps kicking me every couple of minutes. I need to find out what and why or if the Hardware is failing.

Both Locations have Win2k3 boxes connected to each other in a Domain. They both also sync.

This is driving me up a wall... I need a software package the will take this network apart and find the problems software and hardware issues.

Thanks,
Rick


0
Comment
Question by:ITRick
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17826963
What kind of dedicated lines? How much bandwidth? What kind of routers with the tunnel between them? What kind of LAN switches?
There are several possibilities -
 MTU mismatch issues, fragmentation over the tunnel
 Dedicated line errors
 Router interface errors
 duplex mismatchs on the lan(s)

Problem is, no one tool will answer all these questions.
If you can answer the first questions, we might be able to help you begin your troubleshooting odyssey.

http://www.wireshark.org  <== this is a good packet analyzer that might help
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17826982
What kind of dedicated lines?  Bright House Cable Dedicated Commercial Lines

How much bandwidth? 10Meg down 1Meg Up.

What kind of routers with the tunnel between them?  Linksys WRV54G

What kind of LAN switches? DELL 24 Port Hubs

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 17827002
OK, this does help some...
Cable typically does not have MTU issues like DSL w/PPPoE
No T1 or other telco lines to have error counters
No real error counters to look at on WRV54G's . . .
Hubs are not good. Switches are. These must be very old. If you connect a PC/Server to a hub, you cannot "hard set" the speed/duplex settings to full-duplexe. they must remain 'auto' or half-duplex only.

Still doesn't fully explain the problems that you are seeing. Are you finding any other issues between the two networks? How many systems on each side in total? Are you monitoring how much bandwidth you are actually using? For all intents and purposes you really only have 1Mb between the two sites. While one site is downloading (with 10Mb possible), the other site is uploading (restricted to 1Mb).. If someone is pulling a big file from your end while you are trying to keep a Remote desktop session active, I can see how it might kick you off. There is no way to set priority traffic on these routers.
How many wireless users on each end? Are you a wirless client while getting kicked off the RDP session? How about the health of the system that you are remot desktop'd into? Could someone else be logging on and kicking you off? Is it a server or PC?
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 600 total points
ID: 17827741
Have you tried doing a continuous ping from the one box to the other?

ping x.x.x.x -t

Run it for like 10 mins and see if latency spikes or drops packets?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 600 total points
ID: 17831953
Download and install Ethereal on a laptop (or other portable computer):
http://www.ethereal.com/download.html

Place a hub at the point where you think the connection is failing (In this case between the ISP demarc and your equipment).

Place the laptop running ethereal on the same hub.  Viola!  You have a free protocol analyzer.  You might also place this on the workstation to capture information about local network failures.  If you want something that can remotely monitor port traffic using SNMP download the trial for PRTG:
http://www.paessler.com/prtg/download

You can monitor one port at a time with the free version and get bandwidth usage statistics that will let you know if the connection is being saturated.

Good Luck!
Crow

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITRick
ID: 17924295
I figured this out.... 1 of the routers was going bad.

Thanks for all the help.
0