Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alternative to Check Disk

Posted on 2006-10-28
13
Medium Priority
?
2,605 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hi,

I have a few corrupted files on my drive.  I am unable to run chkdsk to fix them becauase my drive remains locked, even after a re-boot.  I have tried various fixes with no joy.

At this point I am looking for shareware that will allow me to automatically fix the corrupt files.  I would prefer something other than booting MS-DOS from my CD rom.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaseverson1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17826224
Make a BartPE or Ultimate Boot CD for Windows and boot to that.  Then you can run Chkdsk on the C: drive.

www.ubcd4win.com

I'm otherwise not familiar with the existance of any other utilities... PERHAPS norton system works, but I would avoid norton at all costs it slows your ssystem down and too often causes complete failures.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17826227
Try running chkdsk /r from UBCD:

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17826231
leew,

Snap!!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Elite_Bigfoot
ID: 17826255
Hello there,

I warmly suggest you use diskeeper to scan and defrag your drive.

http://www.diskeeper.com/

It fixed various issues for me at the past and could help you fixing your current issues.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17826646
if the drive remains locked then you are doing it from inside windows correct?

Are these system files if so just goto the command line and run sfc /scannow let it replace them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaseverson1
ID: 17826688
I previously tried the ultimateboot cd.  I can't find my XP disk (not sure it shipped with my IBM R51 laptop) so I can't  make the ultimateboot cd.

Regarding diskeeper, according to the website this is a defrag program, not a file repair program.

I am running chkdsk from inside windows.  The corrupted files are not system files.

Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17826950
run chkdsk from the recovery console OR when you run it from inside windows its in read only mode issue a chkdsk /f from inside windows and it will ask you if you want to check it on next reboot hit y and then reboot it will check the disk and repair it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17826951
If that doesn't fix your corrupted files and they are documents that are not part of a programs install then you must chaulk it up to you should have backed it up and move on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaseverson1
ID: 17826977
Venom

I have tried chkdks /f and still not joy.  Can't run recovery console because I can't find my XP disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaseverson1
ID: 17827029
OK, I found a site to download an ISO image of Windows recovery console.  Burned it to CD, booted from CD, ran chkdsk /f and no corrupt files were found.

The error message I am getting is from a little window that pops up in the tray area...it says I have a corrupt file in my X1 directory or in my Plaxo directory, and that I should run chkdsk to fix it.

Now what?  Live with it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 17827055
Get the diagnostic tools for your specific make and model of hard drive from the manufacturers website that or what about running chkdsk in recovery console :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Heuman
ID: 20141598
I would have suggested SpinRite...  It's sounds like windows or check-disk can't read some areas on his hard drive to begin with and it is damaged beyond windows being able to repair it.  SpinRite will repair the hard drive and make it like new again.  I've had SpinRite bring one hard drive back from hell and I also use it to perform maintenace on my computers and laptop.  Diskeeper is a great defreg utility and works much better then the what comes with Windows.  He will need to use SpinRite to make a bootable CD or whatever media select option 2 and let it work it's magic.


http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Heuman
ID: 20141641
Wow this thread is just about a year old.  Sorry for bring this one out of the weeds....  The tools and utilities we have to help dying hard-drives have really advanced.  Just wanted to make a helpful commment.
0