Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web server performance

Posted on 2006-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My server is Windows 2003 co-exist with SQL2000 database, this is a web application server.  I was told that when more user access to server, they reported that the speed is very slow.  This server has 3GB RAM and P4 Xeon 2.4GB CPU and equipped with one 10Krpm SCSI harddrive.  When I use the windows performance counter log to check it, I found it everything is normal.  What else can I check to find out why the response is slow.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:paulvanhelden
paulvanhelden earned 500 total points
ID: 17826327
Hi,

Try to see how many users are connecting to the website and the useage of the w3wp.exe in the taskbar. Normaly there is an increasement of the amount of memory there. You say that you have 3 Gb as memory then to utilize this fully you have to operate enterprise editiuon of the OS and SQL else there´s no more that 2 Gb max allocated for the application. Try also to monitor the IIS logs for the usage of the memory. Try to start a other pool for this special webservices and allocate some more memory from the beginning. And last but not least when there are a lot of simultanious connections the OS can reach it´s maximum of open connections allowd. So try to change here some param.

Let me know if you need some assistance after the steps.

Greetings, Paul
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 17827125
In the taskbar, I cannot find the w3sp.exe and how can check the number of user connecting to the website.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 17827458

Memory
          page/sec                    0.536
Physical Disk
Avg. Disk Queue Lenght            0.017
Disk read bytes/sec             2438.917
Disk write bytes/sec           43840.234
Processor
   % idle time                         97.742
    % Process time                    2.258
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 17827464
I monitored my server for 2 hours and got this figure.  If the current hardware component good enough?

Memory
          page/sec                               0.536

Physical Disk
         Avg. Disk Queue Lenght            0.017
         Disk read bytes/sec             2438.917
         Disk write bytes/sec           43840.234

Processor
   % idle time                         97.742
    % Process time                    2.258
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FixingStuff earned 500 total points
ID: 17830092
Very possible that there are poorly written SQL quieries and/or poorly written web code. Start with checking all SQL statements by copy them from the web code and paste them into SQL Query analyser, execute them and see how long they take to complete.   Also, you can use SQL profiler. Take the poorly performing SQL and optimize them and/or create new indexes on the requested data. This could also be caused by web code (ASP or .NET, or whatever the language used), the debug method would depend on the platform/code used.

Based on your performance metrics, the hardware looks fine.

The SQL optimization is a good starting point.
FS-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulvanhelden
ID: 17835668
Yep, I concur, Optimizing the SQL is the next step.

Paul
0