Solved

Can't use Sony SDT-11000 DDS tape drive under Solaris 10 (x86)

Posted on 2006-10-28
8
1,732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a Sony SDT-11000 DDS-2 external tape drive that won't work under Solaris 10 (intel). The unit works fine when connected to a Windows XP workstation. Both the Win and Solaris machines use identical Adaptec 2940UW adapters and both have internal SCSI disks working fine, so I assume the issue is with the Sun driver. I have played a lot with st.conf and followed the recommendations for Unix in the Sony manual:

   "SONY    SDT-11000", "Sony DDS-4 4mm DAT", "SONY_DAT",
   "SONY    SDT-11000", "Sony DDS-4 4mm DAT", "SDT11000",
   "SONY    SDT-11000", "Sony DDS-4 4mm DAT", "SONY_TAPE";

   and

   SDT11000 = 1,0x2D,0,0x479,4,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,1;
   SONY_DAT = 1,0x34,0,0x9679,4,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0;
   SONY_TAPE = 1,0x34,0,0x1639,4,0x13,0x8c,0x8c,0x8c,3;

As you can see, I'm messing with three variations on the device here, none of which work. (I believe SONY_DAT is the best guess.) When I issue this command, the response is always the same:

   [root@sunfish] sonytape > mt -f /dev/rmt/0 status
   /dev/rmt/0: no tape loaded or drive offline

Note that the drive does respond with clicks and some kind of internal movement, but ultimately no result except the above.

I have performed the firmware upgrade on the drive and have set the internal DIP switches to Sony's recommendations for Unix. Also, I've attempted to run Sony's "sonytape" utility but it always responds with a terse:

   [root@sunfish] sonytape > ./sonytape /dev/rmt/0 -w datap.bin
   SONY tape device not detected.
   Done.

(Yes, it also clicks and stuff, so I know at least the device is being accessed in some way.)

Any help would be appreciated. Obviously, I'm a complete newb with DAT drives and not all that hot with Solaris.

- JJ
0
Comment
Question by:5square
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bpeterse
ID: 17835400
When you add new hardware, gotta 'reboot -- -r' (from init 3) or 'reboot -r' from Singel User mode.  
See if that helps before trying to mount.
0
 

Author Comment

by:5square
ID: 17838520
Thanks, but I did everything like that. The system must be recognizing the device since it creates entries in /dev/rmt which weren't there before.

Incidentally, I ran a script that tested each entry in /dev/rmt with the mt utility:

     for drive in `ls -1 /dev/rmt` # feed devices one-by-one to sonytape
     do
             mt -f /dev/rmt/$drive status
     done

 and got only this:

[root@sunfish] sonytape > ./test_sony.sh
/dev/rmt/0: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0b: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0bn: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0c: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0cb: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0cbn: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0cn: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0h: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0hb: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0hbn: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0hn: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0l: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0lb: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0lbn: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0ln: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0m: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0mb: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0mbn: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0mn: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0n: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0u: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0ub: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0ubn: no tape loaded or drive offline
/dev/rmt/0un: no tape loaded or drive offline
[root@sunfish] sonytape >

Nice, huh? I don't have a clue what's missing here. Thanks anyway.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CadburyKat
ID: 17849695
My system is Solaris 10 and here is what the st.conf file says you should do:

#
# Copyright 2004 Sun Microsystems, Inc.  All rights reserved.
#  Use is subject to license terms.
#

#
#pragma ident   "@(#)st.conf    1.34    04/06/24 SMI"
#

#
# The officially supported devices do not require a entry under
# tape-config-list as their configuration is built in to the driver.
#
#
# A non configured drive will say Unconfigured Drive: and have single quoted
# Vendor and Product strings displayed when it's status is checked with mt.
#
# mt -f /dev/rmt/# status
# Unconfigured Drive: Vendor 'VENDOR  ' Product 'A Product ID    '
#           sense key(0x0)= No Additional Sense   residual= 0   retries= 0
#           file no= 0   block no= 0
#
# If your drive is displayed like this first check to see if a newer version
# of the st driver has added support for your drive.
#
# If your drive is not supported by Sun, check the drive manufacturer's
# documentation or web site for their recommended configuration strings.
#
# To configure a drive not supported by the driver, use the single quoted
# Vendor and Product strings to create a entry under tape-config-list.
#
# A starting point for your st.conf entry can be obtained by reading the
# current DEFAULT configuration from the driver using mt.
#
# mt -f /dev/rmt/# config
# "SONY    SDX-700C", "SONY    SDX-700C", "SONYSDX700C";
# SONYSDX700C = \
#    2,0x12,0,0x1865B,4,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0,120,120,3600,3600,3600,3600,3600;
#
#
# Notes:
#       Any spaces in the Vendor field must be kept so that it is 8
#       characters long. Trailing spaces in the Product field can be removed.
#
#       To add this configuration information, first uncomment the
#       "tape-config-list=" line, and add the first configuration line
#       immediately afterward.  If there is more than one entry in the
#       tape-config-list, all entries but the last must end with a comma.
#       The last entry ends with a semicolon.
#
#       See the driver.conf(4) man page for general information on the conf
#       file format, and the st(7d) man page for information specific to st.conf.
#
# Example:
#tape-config-list=
# "VENDOR  A Product ID", "A Prettier Name to Display", "A-Config-Name",
# "VENDORB Other Product ID", "An Other Pretty Name", "Other-Config-Name";
#
# Then for each config-Name there must be a setup string that looks like this.
#
# A-Config-Name = \
#   2,0x34,0,0x18659,4,0x47,0x47,0x47,0x47,1,120,120,3600,3600,3600,3600,3600;
# Other-Config-Name = 1,0x3B,0,0x18659,4,0x40,0x40,0x40,0x40,3;
#
# For specific details for of values to use see the st(7D) man pages and
# drive vendor manuals.
#
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:5square
ID: 17850580
That's the stock st.conf with no unsupported drives (like mine) configured. Do you have a working tape drive with this configuration?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CadburyKat earned 500 total points
ID: 17850616
The st.conf is saying that if your drive is not working, then you need to read section 7D of the st man page to  help enable your drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:5square
ID: 17851394
Yes, thanks.  I do the RTFM thing before I resort to EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:5square
ID: 18000029
Venabili,

I was still hoping this would stay open a bit longer... I no longer work for the company in question, but I'd still like to know the answer.

Please note I do not feel this question has been answered definitively and I have not abandoned it.

Thanks,

J
0