[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Having a Problem with iPodRip

Posted on 2006-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi,

My client has tried using iPodRip to upload about 2,700 songs from a friend's iPod onto her computer so she can add them to the music she already has. However, it seems not all the songs get uploaded. I told her she is lucky she is able to upload most of them, since iTunes theoretically doesn't allow you to do this at all. But she'd like to know either if she is doing something wrong or if the program just doesn't always work right. I told her I'd try to find out. Doesn anyone know?

Thanks.

Kara
0
Comment
Question by:kara334
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17827052
Just a thought , if you make itunes treat the ipod as a disk and not load itunes when the ipods insertedand then you plug it in and then go to tools --> folder options and make sure its showing all files, hidden files etc including operating system files.

Then from there you can have a look on the ipod and on it somewhere there is a music folder and you should be able to find all the mp3's mp4 files etc and just copy them over, you will prolly have to have it in details view to find out what song is what and will prolly have to play them back to find out what they are exactly but from there you can rename them etc.

Just a thought :)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 17827407
Also if some of these are read only like a play list not actual tracks?
iPodRip Support
http://macs.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?zi=1/XJ&sdn=macs&zu=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.thelittleappfactory.com%2Fapplication.php%3Fapp%3DiPodRip

HOW-TO: Get music OFF your iPod
http://www.engadget.com/2004/11/02/how-to-get-music-off-your-ipod/

Copying Songs from Your iPod to a Mac or PC
http://macs.about.com/od/ipod/a/copy_from_ipod.htm
hope these help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 17886553
Thank you for your comments. My client decided, at least for now, not to worry about the music iPodRip didn't upload. But these are definitely ideas I can use in working with iPods in the future, particularly treating it like a hard disk. Sorry it took so long to get back to you guys.

Kara
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17886630
cheers Kara  :) good to know everyone is happy
0