Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hwat are the step to set up a wireless

Posted on 2006-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a friend how is opening up a coffee shop he would like to have a wireless network for his customer
what is the first step would I need to get started is there and wireless pdf file I acn read?

He is buying a D-link wireless router 802.11n
 
0
Comment
Question by:jamesccnacmp
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17826616
Reading the configuration guide for the Wireless router is the 1st step.

Now, how does he plan to limit it to his customers?  What if I drive up, or walk by, and sit outside and use it?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
_iskywalker_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17826685
you can use wpa2 with shared key, so ppl who get in, must have the key, you can change the key every time,
or if the computers dont change (i.e. nobody brings their own compter) you can read the mac address of every computer (start-> run-> cmd. ipconfig /all) and set it in the router, so every body who wants to get in must know the key and have a valid mac address.
0