Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB ports no longer work. CD-ROM shows nothing in Explorer

Posted on 2006-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
XP Home. Desktop.  User, 2 days ago,  had new monitor installed and a new video card.  Since then cannot not print to USB Printer(lexmark x73).  Tried other USB devices (external HD and flash drive) in all 4 ports (2 in back and 2 in front)....nothing was detected.  Also when browse the CD-ROM drive, nothing shows up (coincidence?).  It seems like it is not reading.  Device Manager says CD-ROM drive working properly.  Maybe there was EMI damage when new video card was installed.  Previous tech opened up computer on carpet on a very cool dry day.  Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:bdids
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17826643
Could be that the new device (VideoCard) is stealing resourses from the others (USB)...

Click Start... right click on My Computer's Properties... Hardware... Device Manager. Do you see some yellow/red tags on the devices attached to your PC???
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdids
ID: 17827448
Thanks but I checked this.  No yellow/red flags.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 17828451
try a system restore to a previous date, then update drivers for the installed card
if the cd does not work properly, you probably dislodged the ide cable, check it for proper seating
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17828452
..and you can test the ram with memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
0