Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB Keyboard & Mouse Work During Initial Startup, Then Lose Functionality When Windows XP Is Loading

Posted on 2006-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a quirky hardware issue with my computer here at the office.  The USB keyboard and mouse plugged into my Dell 1.7GHz P4 are initially recognized by the computer during startup (lights appear on num lock and I can enter BIOS setup), but once the flat screen monitor performs an auto adjust and Windows XP loads, I lose all functionality of both the USB keyboard and mouse.  These same two pieces of equipment worked fine on the computer yesterday, but I had to move offices and disconnect and reconnect all the equipment to set up my new space.  The only difference between yesterday and today is the flat screen monitor that I recently upgraded to.  However, even when I unplug that and attempt a clean reboot, the problem with both the USB keyboard and mouse persists.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:VEIC
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 450 total points
ID: 17826698
The problem is occuring when the XP USB drivers take over ... it's actually more common the other way around (don't work UNTIL XP takes over) ==> but there are a couple of things you can try:

(1)  Boot into the BIOS Setup and be sure "Legacy USB Support" is enabled (the name may vary slightly).

(2)  If that doesn't work, boot with a PS/2 keyboard/mouse (so you can use them in Windows) and delete ALL USB entries from the USB section in Device Manager;  then reboot the PC and see if the USB keyboard/mouse work okay.

Note:  If you don't have a PS/2 keyboard/mouse try simply booting to Safe Mode and making the changes there.   Your keyboard/mouse will probably continue to work in that mode (let me know).
0
 

Author Comment

by:VEIC
ID: 17826815
Alright, I will give your suggestions a try when I head into the office on Monday morning and will let you know the outcome.  Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VEIC
ID: 17833062
No PS/2 keyboard or mouse ports in the back of the machine.  Even when trying to startup in Safe Mode, I still lose functionality.  Any other suggestions?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 450 total points
ID: 17834097
Is Legacy USB Support enabled in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 150 total points
ID: 17834303
try booting into safe mode & remove the keybd & mouse drivers in the device manager, then reboot & let windows reinstall the drivers

or you could try to restore your pc to a date prior to when this started occurring
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084    "xp restore o/s to previous state"
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 150 total points
ID: 17842181
No PS/2 ports and the USB problem is present even in safe mode? Not good...

Are there any lights on the KB (or in the mouse, if optical) once windows is booted (and the devices go lost)?
Are there any other USB peripherals connected? Tried with those disconnected?

If the suggestion from garycase (legacy USB) doesn't help, you may have to do a repair install...

Unless this is a USB power issue... did you try disconnecting the mouse and try only the KB or the other way around?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:VEIC
ID: 17971614
Sorry I didn't respond sooner.  It appears there was a BIG problem with this computer that actually caused the motherboard to be fried.  There was an issue with the power supply that affected the internal circuitry and reaked some serious havoc.  Thanks for all trying to help with this one.
0