[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

YUM update fails repeatedly

Posted on 2006-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Running Fedora core 4.  Logged in as root. run YUM update and at transaction summary I see
install 6 packages
update 300 packages
remove 0 packages
Total download size 539 M
When I approve it goes to 1 of 306,  glib2-2.6.6-1.i3, and tries to dowload it. Then it stops and says "package does not match checksum" and tries a mirror. It does this three times and then dies with an index error. flushed the cache with YUM clear all and repeated over 3 days with identical results. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Oldie_One
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17828149
try updating yum itself first:
yum update yum

if it fails as well, update by hand. Download ftp://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/updates/4/i386/yum-2.4.1-1.fc4.noarch.rpm
install as: rpm -Uv yum-2.4.1-1.fc4.noarch.rpm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 17833337
Hi,

it seems that indexes are meessed try this:

yum clean
yum list yum

clean option will clean the yum cache (though you told you've cleaned I don't know how did you do it. List yum option will read thus recreate the indexes.

Cheers,
K.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 750 total points
ID: 17847261
There are quite few more trick when working with yum:
a- make sure you have enough free space on partition where your /var  and  /tmp  folders reside,
b- clean all cached yum data ( packages, metadata and headers ) --> command is :    yum clean all
c- be more selective when updating installed packages , for instance, select to download only updated libraries
   e.g. :   yum update lib*
    or   :  yum update k*         to update only packages with initial "k" in package names etc.
d- skip package number 306   ( with supposedly wrong checksum )
  and so on.
  That way ( running selective and subsequent updates) your update process/procedure may prove to be better than
  updating system all-at-once ( 300 packages in your case).

 
     
0