Solved

Can I connect a Nortel switch with a Cisco switch using fiber?

Posted on 2006-10-28
8
679 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am currently trying to connect a Nortel Baystack 450-24T switch with a fiber module card (450-1LR MDA) to a Cisco 3550 Swith with a GBIC (WS-G5484). This is my first time trying to connect switch with fiber so I am not sure if this will work. Has anyone done this before and if you have, what do i need to do to make them see each other?
0
Comment
Question by:EdgardoLynch
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 125 total points
ID: 17826706
Sure, it will work. You shouldn't have to do anything at all to either one except plug them in.
As long as both fiber modules are for multi-mode. I know the Cisco one is by the part number, but not sure about the Nortel card..I'm assuming it is.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17833047
Nope.  That Nortel part is Single Mode.  Nortel pretty much uses the designation LR for Long Range = Single Mode and SR for Short Range = Multi Mode.

Fear not, I'm sure you can find an 450-1SR MDA on Ebay - or buy it in a switch instead of seperate - for about $50 or less.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdgardoLynch
ID: 17860813
Thank you guys, I found out that my problem was that the Cisco GBIC is for multi-mode. I changed it and now my link is working perfectly.

Thank s again.
0
Top 6 Sources for Identifying Threat Actor TTPs

Understanding your enemy is essential. These six sources will help you identify the most popular threat actor tactics, techniques, and procedures (TTPs).

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18011382
It should be a split between lrmoore and pseudocyber
lrmoore: As long as both fiber modules are for multi-mode. I know the Cisco one is
pseudocyber: That Nortel part is Single Mode.

> found out that my problem was that the Cisco GBIC is for multi-mode
That's exactly what I said in my post....

We definately pointed out that there was a discrepancy between the two modules and that was the crux of the problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18011405
OK, agreed. Not quite sure where my brain was looking. certainly wasn't in the same direction as my eyes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18011770
Lr, I saw it on my Blackberry and was grabbing my laptop to respond - ditto!  Thanks Keith. :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18018736
Thanks. :|
0

Featured Post

What Security Threats Are You Missing?

Enhance your security with threat intelligence from the web. Get trending threat insights on hackers, exploits, and suspicious IP addresses delivered to your inbox with our free Cyber Daily.

Join & Write a Comment

It happens many times that access list (ACL) have to be applied to outgoing router interface in order to limit some traffic.This article is about how to test ACL from the router which is not very intuitive for everyone. Below scenario shows simple s…
The Cisco RV042 router is a popular small network interfacing device that is often used as an internet gateway. Network administrators need to get at the management interface to make settings, change passwords, etc. This access is generally done usi…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now