Can I connect a Nortel switch with a Cisco switch using fiber?

I am currently trying to connect a Nortel Baystack 450-24T switch with a fiber module card (450-1LR MDA) to a Cisco 3550 Swith with a GBIC (WS-G5484). This is my first time trying to connect switch with fiber so I am not sure if this will work. Has anyone done this before and if you have, what do i need to do to make them see each other?
EdgardoLynchAsked:
Who is Participating?
 
lrmooreCommented:
Sure, it will work. You shouldn't have to do anything at all to either one except plug them in.
As long as both fiber modules are for multi-mode. I know the Cisco one is by the part number, but not sure about the Nortel card..I'm assuming it is.
0
 
pseudocyberCommented:
Nope.  That Nortel part is Single Mode.  Nortel pretty much uses the designation LR for Long Range = Single Mode and SR for Short Range = Multi Mode.

Fear not, I'm sure you can find an 450-1SR MDA on Ebay - or buy it in a switch instead of seperate - for about $50 or less.
0
 
EdgardoLynchAuthor Commented:
Thank you guys, I found out that my problem was that the Cisco GBIC is for multi-mode. I changed it and now my link is working perfectly.

Thank s again.
0
Cloud Class® Course: CompTIA Healthcare IT Tech

This course will help prep you to earn the CompTIA Healthcare IT Technician certification showing that you have the knowledge and skills needed to succeed in installing, managing, and troubleshooting IT systems in medical and clinical settings.

 
lrmooreCommented:
It should be a split between lrmoore and pseudocyber
lrmoore: As long as both fiber modules are for multi-mode. I know the Cisco one is
pseudocyber: That Nortel part is Single Mode.

> found out that my problem was that the Cisco GBIC is for multi-mode
That's exactly what I said in my post....

We definately pointed out that there was a discrepancy between the two modules and that was the crux of the problem.
0
 
Keith AlabasterEnterprise ArchitectCommented:
OK, agreed. Not quite sure where my brain was looking. certainly wasn't in the same direction as my eyes.
0
 
pseudocyberCommented:
Lr, I saw it on my Blackberry and was grabbing my laptop to respond - ditto!  Thanks Keith. :)
0
 
pseudocyberCommented:
Thanks. :|
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

All Courses

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.