Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I connect a Nortel switch with a Cisco switch using fiber?

Posted on 2006-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am currently trying to connect a Nortel Baystack 450-24T switch with a fiber module card (450-1LR MDA) to a Cisco 3550 Swith with a GBIC (WS-G5484). This is my first time trying to connect switch with fiber so I am not sure if this will work. Has anyone done this before and if you have, what do i need to do to make them see each other?
0
Comment
Question by:EdgardoLynch
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 17826706
Sure, it will work. You shouldn't have to do anything at all to either one except plug them in.
As long as both fiber modules are for multi-mode. I know the Cisco one is by the part number, but not sure about the Nortel card..I'm assuming it is.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17833047
Nope.  That Nortel part is Single Mode.  Nortel pretty much uses the designation LR for Long Range = Single Mode and SR for Short Range = Multi Mode.

Fear not, I'm sure you can find an 450-1SR MDA on Ebay - or buy it in a switch instead of seperate - for about $50 or less.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdgardoLynch
ID: 17860813
Thank you guys, I found out that my problem was that the Cisco GBIC is for multi-mode. I changed it and now my link is working perfectly.

Thank s again.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18011382
It should be a split between lrmoore and pseudocyber
lrmoore: As long as both fiber modules are for multi-mode. I know the Cisco one is
pseudocyber: That Nortel part is Single Mode.

> found out that my problem was that the Cisco GBIC is for multi-mode
That's exactly what I said in my post....

We definately pointed out that there was a discrepancy between the two modules and that was the crux of the problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18011405
OK, agreed. Not quite sure where my brain was looking. certainly wasn't in the same direction as my eyes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18011770
Lr, I saw it on my Blackberry and was grabbing my laptop to respond - ditto!  Thanks Keith. :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18018736
Thanks. :|
0

Featured Post

Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

How to set-up an On Demand, IPSec, Site to SIte, VPN from a Draytek Vigor Router to a Cyberoam UTM Appliance. A concise guide to the settings required on both devices
I recently attended Cisco Live! in Las Vegas, a conference that boasted over 28,000 techies in attendance, and a week of hands-on learning hosted by a solid partner with which Concerto goes to market.  Every year, Cisco displays cutting-edge technol…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

926 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question