Solved

Can I connect a Nortel switch with a Cisco switch using fiber?

Posted on 2006-10-28
8
686 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am currently trying to connect a Nortel Baystack 450-24T switch with a fiber module card (450-1LR MDA) to a Cisco 3550 Swith with a GBIC (WS-G5484). This is my first time trying to connect switch with fiber so I am not sure if this will work. Has anyone done this before and if you have, what do i need to do to make them see each other?
0
Comment
Question by:EdgardoLynch
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 125 total points
ID: 17826706
Sure, it will work. You shouldn't have to do anything at all to either one except plug them in.
As long as both fiber modules are for multi-mode. I know the Cisco one is by the part number, but not sure about the Nortel card..I'm assuming it is.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17833047
Nope.  That Nortel part is Single Mode.  Nortel pretty much uses the designation LR for Long Range = Single Mode and SR for Short Range = Multi Mode.

Fear not, I'm sure you can find an 450-1SR MDA on Ebay - or buy it in a switch instead of seperate - for about $50 or less.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdgardoLynch
ID: 17860813
Thank you guys, I found out that my problem was that the Cisco GBIC is for multi-mode. I changed it and now my link is working perfectly.

Thank s again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18011382
It should be a split between lrmoore and pseudocyber
lrmoore: As long as both fiber modules are for multi-mode. I know the Cisco one is
pseudocyber: That Nortel part is Single Mode.

> found out that my problem was that the Cisco GBIC is for multi-mode
That's exactly what I said in my post....

We definately pointed out that there was a discrepancy between the two modules and that was the crux of the problem.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18011405
OK, agreed. Not quite sure where my brain was looking. certainly wasn't in the same direction as my eyes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18011770
Lr, I saw it on my Blackberry and was grabbing my laptop to respond - ditto!  Thanks Keith. :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18018736
Thanks. :|
0

Featured Post

Portable, direct connect server access

The ATEN CV211 connects a laptop directly to any server allowing you instant access to perform data maintenance and local operations, for quick troubleshooting, updating, service and repair.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Telepresence on backup 3 82
Setting up a VPN 60 230
ip igmp join-group 8 87
Dlink-DIR 816 router 4 63
In this tutorial I will show you with short command examples how to obtain a packet footprint of all traffic flowing thru your Juniper device running ScreenOS. I do not know the exact firmware requirement, but I think the fprofile command is availab…
New Server 172.16.200.2  was moved from behind Router R2 f0/1 to behind router R1 int f/01 and has now address 172.16.100.2. But we want users still to be able to connected to it by old IP. How to do it ? We can used destination NAT (DNAT).  In DNAT…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

752 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question