Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Question on adding drives to a Dell PE Raid 5 URGENT

Posted on 2006-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am getting ready to add drives to my Dell PE and I ordered the new drives and rails from Dell and I gave them my service tag number so I would get the right drives.  Well today I noticed that  the new drives a the same size but they are Fujitsu Limited and the drives in my Server are Seagate.  

Is this going to be a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jamessa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 1000 total points
ID: 17826861
No ... the manufacturer doesn't matter => just the characteristics of the drives (which I'm sure are correct).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 17826925
... if you want even more reassurance, post the exact model #'s of both the Seagate and the Fujitsu drives  [or just compare their specifications for yourself].
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 1000 total points
ID: 17827004
I have to agree with garycase.  I have been in the same situation and have used different models for a Dell PE and they worked fine.  As long as they are the same size and pin you should be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 17827078
I have them running now.  They just got finished with reconstruction and now it is doing background initialization.  I thought it would be done after the reconstruction.
0