Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Timer does not fire during Send operation?

Posted on 2006-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a timer that fires every 1/10 of a second and updates a label on a form. It works fine, but when the following code is executed:

    Dim oHTTP As New MSXML2.XMLHTTP
    ...
    oHTTP.send (DataToSend)

my VB6 program "looses program control" to the "send" operation for about 15 seconds. In other words, my timer event does not fire during the "send" operation. Is there any way to cause my timer to continue to fire at its interval during the "send" operation?
0
Comment
Question by:lee88
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 17827135
This is IDE behavior. Just compile your app and everything will be OK. Or use SetTimer API
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 17827158
Hi lee88,

You could also use DoEvents with the CCRP timer:

http://ccrp.mvps.org/index.html?controls/ccrptimer6.htm


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
ID: 17827211
Ark: I compiled, but no change. I will try SetTimer API.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 17827276
Here is an example

'=======Module=========
Public Declare Function SetTimer& Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd&, ByVal nIDEvent&, ByVal uElapse&, ByVal lpTimerFunc&)
Public Declare Function KillTimer& Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd&, ByVal nIDEvent&)

Public Const MY_TIMER_MSG As Long = &H5000& 'Any value, but try to avoid standard qindows MSG values
Dim m_hWnd As Long

Public Sub TimerProc(ByVal hwnd&, ByVal uMsg&, ByVal idEvent&, ByVal dwTime&)
    'Your staff here (like in Timer1_Timer)
    'Even Call MyForm.Timer1_Timer
End Sub

Public Sub EnableTimer(Optional ByVal hwnd as Long, Optional ByVal TimerInterval As Long = 1000) 'TimerInterval in millisec
    m_hWnd=hWnd
    SetTimer hWnd, MY_TIMER_MSG, TimerInterval, AddressOf TimerProc
End Sub

Public Sub DisableTimer()
   KillTimer m_hWnd, MY_TIMER_MSG
End Sub

'Now just call
EnableTimer Me.hWnd, 500
'From your form
'Important! Don't forget to disable timer in Form_Unload event!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
ID: 17827292
excellent. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 17827302
Thanks for points, glad I could help you.
0