Solved

Does Lotus Notes Provide a Way to Apply the Same Column Widths to all Views?

Posted on 2006-10-28
9
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
After setting the column widths in a given view (say, the In-box) of Lotus Notes (version 6.5), is there a way to force those column widths to be applied to all other views (i.e., Drafts, Sent, Folders, etc.)?  I'm finding that I have to keep readjusting column widths in each Lotus Notes view individually, and that's getting old.  Doesn't Lotus Notes have an option similar to the "Apply to All Folders" option of Windows Explorer?

Windows XP's Explorer allows one to arrange the folder and file information column headings in terms of what headings are displayed, their order, and their widths.  Then it allows one to  push that display configuration to all other folder views.  This is accomplished by selecting the following Explorer menu options: "Tools" > "Folder Options" > "View" > "Apply to All Folders."

(Note to e-e:  Does your site provide a spell-checking tool?  If not, that would be a nice enhancement to this excellent web site.)
0
Comment
Question by:Osoccers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17827637
Maybe.

You have the option to convert all folders to use the same setup as the inbox I think, but I am not sure it applies to views.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Osoccers
ID: 17828965
SysExpert,  

Thanks for your quick reply.  Would you please explain how to reach the option "to convert all folder to use the same setup as the in-box?"  

By the way, I'm using the term "view" in a generic sense to refer to any display of a Lotus Notes folder, whether it is the In-box, Drafts, Sent, Follow Up, Junk Mail, Trash, Views, Folders, or Archive, etc.  I'm not sure of the correct term for the forgoing list of Lotus Notes objects.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 43 total points
ID: 17829364
AFAIK the option you're looking for doesn't exist. About the only useful thing you can do is Retain View column sorting, in the Preferences.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 41 total points
ID: 17831049
AFAIK - this is not possible without the use of 3rd party tools such as:

Ytria ViewEZ:
http://www.ytria.com/WebSite.nsf/WebPageRequest/Solutions_viewEZen?OpenDocument&Lang=en

You can download a trial for free from the link above.

Hope this is useful!
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 41 total points
ID: 17833602
Try th following.

From the Menu

Actions - upgrade folder design

from the help

 Depending on settings controlled by your administrator, it is possible that Notes upgraded your mail file design to include the latest design for Notes folders such as Inbox and Trash, but not for folders you have created. If the design of your mail file has been replaced with the design in the MAIL6.NTF or later template, you can use the Upgrade Folder Design command to upgrade the design of your shared or private folders. Either use Automatic Upgrade to upgrade all of your folders to the latest version of the design used to create them, or use Manual Upgrade to manually select the folders to upgrade and the designs to use.
When you upgrade folders manually, you can base the design of the selected folder or folders on any of these standard folders: Inbox, Alarms, Trash, Rules, Calendar, or All Documents. Each folder in the list displays the name of the folder it's already based on, so you can decide whether it needs upgrading. Upgrading manually is not as fast as upgrading automatically, so be sure to set aside a little time for it.
Note  With Automatic Upgrade, folders created in Notes Release 5 or earlier are upgraded to the default folder design, which is Inbox. Manual Upgrade is recommended if you have customized folders or folders created in Notes Release 5 or earlier.
To upgrade your folders
  1.      Open your mail and choose Actions - Upgrade Folder Design.
  2.      Do one of the following:
To upgrade all your folders at once to the latest version of the design used to create them, click Automatic Upgrade.
To upgrade folders individually, click Manual Upgrade. Select the folder or folders, select a design type (such as Inbox) to base the new design on, and click OK. If you want to upgrade more folders based on a different design type, click Yes, and repeat.
To postpone upgrading until you have examined the design of your folders, click Cancel.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Osoccers
ID: 17847611
SysExpert, sjef_bosman, and shuboarder:  Thanks for your responses and suggestions.  Didn't have time to try them yet, but plan to do so tomorrow, and get back to you.  I hate Notes...!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17876882
Osoccers,
>  I hate Notes...!
Come, come... It's not all that bad I hope? Just the fact that you happen to like one single feature that is present in some other application, that seems virus-infested and bug-ridden? I can understand that you don't like Notes from a personal point of view (the user-interface isn't all that), but your manager probably likes it very much. Please have a look at available studies, and you'll see that ROI on Notes is usually much lower.

For some interesting insight:
- http://www.keysolutions.com/NotesFAQ/terry.html
0