Solved

Pop-ups

Posted on 2006-10-28
8
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am getting a ton of pop-ups.  Here is my HiJack this logfile

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.0
Scan saved at 1:47:06 PM, on 10/28/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\ISSVC.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RioMSC.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RunDll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\DIGStream\digstream.exe
C:\Program Files\ESPNRunTime\DIGServices.exe
C:\KMaestro\Key_e.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\WkUFind.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\Program Files\Generic\USB Card Reader Driver v2.2f\Disk_Monitor.exe
C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\eFax Messenger 4.0\J2GTray.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NSMdtr.exe
C:\Program Files\BearShare\BearShare.exe
C:\Program Files\BearShare\BearShare.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\OPScan.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\ADAMAN~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\Temporary Directory 5 for hijackthis199.zip\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: Norton Internet Security - {9ECB9560-04F9-4bbc-943D-298DDF1699E1} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {BA50602D-1BF2-457B-9EC0-1F8286DEBDD5} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\FNTy32.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton Internet Security - {0B53EAC3-8D69-4b9e-9B19-A37C9A5676A7} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AdBlocking\NISShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Cmaudio] RunDll32 cmicnfg.cpl,CMICtrlWnd
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_06\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DIGStream] C:\Program Files\DIGStream\digstream.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DIGServices] C:\Program Files\ESPNRunTime\DIGServices.exe   /brand=ESPN   /priority=0   /poll=24
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KeyMaestro] C:\KMaestro\KMaestro.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Update Detection] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\WkUFind.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Disk Monitor] C:\Program Files\Generic\USB Card Reader Driver v2.2f\Disk_Monitor.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinampAgent] C:\Program Files\Winamp\winampa.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe /Consumer
O4 - HKLM\..\RunOnce: [SpybotSnD] "C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SpybotSD.exe" /autocheck
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - Global Startup: eFax Tray Menu 4.0.lnk = C:\Program Files\eFax Messenger 4.0\J2GTray.exe
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O23 - Service: Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Proxy - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccProxy.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Password Validation - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccPwdSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
O23 - Service: ISSvc - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\ISSVC.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect Service - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Rio MSC Manager - Digital Networks North America, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\RioMSC.exe
O23 - Service: SAVScan - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
O23 - Service: ScriptBlocking Service - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\SCRIPT~1\SBServ.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
O23 - Service: SymWMI Service - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Security Center\SymWSC.exe

0
Comment
Question by:apatai
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17826827
Greetings, apatai !

1. If you have Windows Messenger Service, disable it.  The Messenger is the source of popups and virus.

http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/docs/messagepopup/

2. Use Ewido to remove hard to remove spyware
http://www.ewido.net/en/
or
Spy Sweeper
http://mysite.webroot.com/forms/Infoworld

3. I will look at your HijackThis log next.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
ID: 17826843
apatai,

I ran an analysis of your HijackThis log at http://hijackthis.de  then saved the result and posted a link to the result here.  

http://hijackthis.de/logfiles/e0c8646ce3208a62d8c499ebf94588dd.html

Check the box next to the following items and have HijackThis "Fix Checked".

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {BA50602D-1BF2-457B-9EC0-1F8286DEBDD5} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\FNTy32.dll
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 17827247
Can you also run this and please post the log?

Download this file - combofix.exe
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/combofix.exe
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you. Post that log in your next reply

Note:
Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall
0
 

Author Comment

by:apatai
ID: 17830376
I ran the HiJack this, but the selection comes back after fixing it.

Here is the logfile for combofix:

ADam and Kim - 06-10-29 11:28:02.45    Service Pack 2
ComboFix 06.10.19 - Running from: "C:\Documents and Settings\ADam and Kim\Desktop"

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Files Created from 2006-09-29 to 2006-10-29  ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
 
 
No new files created in this timespan


((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Find3M Report   )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))      


2006-10-29 11:20      --------      d--------      C:\Program Files\Common Files
2006-10-29 11:07      --------      d--------      C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared
2006-10-27 16:18      --------      d--------      C:\Documents and Settings\ADam and Kim\Application Data\Roxio
2006-10-27 11:07      --------      d--------      C:\Program Files\BearShare
2006-10-23 18:10      --------      d--------      C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security
2006-10-20 14:53      --------      d--------      C:\Program Files\Symantec
2006-10-20 14:52      --------      d--------      C:\Program Files\SymNetDrv
2006-10-20 14:36      10344      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\symlcbrd.sys
2006-09-24 13:20      --------      d--h-----      C:\Program Files\InstallShield Installation Information
2006-09-24 13:20      --------      d--------      C:\Program Files\Sony Handheld
2006-09-23 00:58      23426      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\nnnlj.exe
2006-09-23 00:58      16934      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\FNTy32.dll
2006-09-18 18:45      --------      d--------      C:\Program Files\Winamp
2006-09-15 21:52      91904      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\S32EVNT1.DLL
2006-09-15 21:52      124016      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\SYMEVENT.SYS
2006-09-12 21:01      1084416      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\msxml3.dll
2006-08-25 07:45      617472      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\comctl32.dll
2006-08-21 04:21      16896      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\fltlib.dll
2006-08-21 01:14      23040      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\fltmc.exe
2006-08-16 03:58      100352      --a------      C:\WINDOWS\system32\6to4svc.dll
 
 
((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Reg Loading Points   ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
 
*Note* empty entries are not shown

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run]
"MSMSGS"="\"C:\\Program Files\\Messenger\\msmsgs.exe\" /background"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run]
"Cmaudio"="RunDll32 cmicnfg.cpl,CMICtrlWnd"
"SunJavaUpdateSched"="C:\\Program Files\\Java\\jre1.5.0_06\\bin\\jusched.exe"
"DIGStream"="C:\\Program Files\\DIGStream\\digstream.exe"
"DIGServices"="C:\\Program Files\\ESPNRunTime\\DIGServices.exe   /brand=ESPN   /priority=0   /poll=24"
"KeyMaestro"="C:\\KMaestro\\KMaestro.exe"
"TkBellExe"="\"C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\Real\\Update_OB\\realsched.exe\"  -osboot"
"Microsoft Works Update Detection"="C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\Microsoft Shared\\Works Shared\\WkUFind.exe"
"QuickTime Task"="\"C:\\Program Files\\QuickTime\\qttask.exe\" -atboottime"
"Disk Monitor"="C:\\Program Files\\Generic\\USB Card Reader Driver v2.2f\\Disk_Monitor.exe"
"WinampAgent"="C:\\Program Files\\Winamp\\winampa.exe"
"ccApp"="\"C:\\Program Files\\Common Files\\Symantec Shared\\ccApp.exe\""
"Symantec NetDriver Monitor"="C:\\PROGRA~1\\SYMNET~1\\SNDMon.exe /Consumer"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run\KeyMaestro]
"FirstRun"=dword:00000001
"RepeatFlag"=dword:00000000
"PowerEnable"=dword:00000001
"BTCplayEnable"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run\OptionalComponents]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run\OptionalComponents\IMAIL]
"Installed"="1"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run\OptionalComponents\MAPI]
"Installed"="1"
"NoChange"="1"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run\OptionalComponents\MSFS]
"Installed"="1"

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\microsoft\internet explorer\desktop\components]
"DeskHtmlVersion"=dword:00000110
"DeskHtmlMinorVersion"=dword:00000005
"Settings"=dword:00000001
"GeneralFlags"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\microsoft\internet explorer\desktop\components\0]
"Source"="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v256/dave0616/Animation5.gif"
"SubscribedURL"="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v256/dave0616/Animation5.gif"
"FriendlyName"=""
"Flags"=dword:00000001
"Position"=hex:2c,00,00,00,6a,02,00,00,e1,00,00,00,8d,00,00,00,37,00,00,00,e8,\
  03,00,00,01,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
"CurrentState"=hex:01,00,00,00
"OriginalStateInfo"=hex:18,00,00,00,6a,02,00,00,e1,00,00,00,8d,00,00,00,37,00,\
  00,00,01,00,00,40
"RestoredStateInfo"=hex:14,6d,63,06,41,c0,b4,74,18,79,71,06,68,de,63,06,20,6d,\
  63,06,26,27,00,00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\microsoft\internet explorer\desktop\components\1]
"Source"="About:Home"
"SubscribedURL"="About:Home"
"FriendlyName"="My Current Home Page"
"Flags"=dword:00000002
"Position"=hex:2c,00,00,00,a0,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,02,00,00,3a,02,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,01,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
"CurrentState"=hex:04,00,00,40
"OriginalStateInfo"=hex:18,00,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,00,00,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,ff,\
  ff,ff,04,00,00,00
"RestoredStateInfo"=hex:18,00,00,00,6a,02,00,00,23,00,00,00,a4,00,00,00,9a,00,\
  00,00,01,00,00,00

[HKEY_USERS\.default\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run]
"ALUAlert"="C:\\Program Files\\Symantec\\LiveUpdate\\ALUNotify.exe"

[HKEY_USERS\s-1-5-18\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run]
"ALUAlert"="C:\\Program Files\\Symantec\\LiveUpdate\\ALUNotify.exe"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\sharedtaskscheduler]
"{438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1}"="Browseui preloader"
"{8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030}"="Component Categories cache daemon"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\shellexecutehooks]
"{AEB6717E-7E19-11d0-97EE-00C04FD91972}"=""

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\explorer]
"NoDriveTypeAutoRun"=dword:00000091

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\explorer\Run]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]
"dontdisplaylastusername"=dword:00000000
"legalnoticecaption"=""
"legalnoticetext"=""
"shutdownwithoutlogon"=dword:00000001
"undockwithoutlogon"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_USERS\.default\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\explorer]
"NoDriveTypeAutoRun"=dword:00000091
"CDRAutoRun"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_USERS\s-1-5-18\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\explorer]
"NoDriveTypeAutoRun"=dword:00000091
"CDRAutoRun"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\shellserviceobjectdelayload]
"PostBootReminder"="{7849596a-48ea-486e-8937-a2a3009f31a9}"
"CDBurn"="{fbeb8a05-beee-4442-804e-409d6c4515e9}"
"WebCheck"="{E6FB5E20-DE35-11CF-9C87-00AA005127ED}"
"SysTray"="{35CEC8A3-2BE6-11D2-8773-92E220524153}"

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon\notify\FNTy32

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\control\securityproviders]      
"SecurityProviders"="msapsspc.dll, schannel.dll, digest.dll, msnsspc.dll"

 
Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder
C:\WINDOWS\tasks\Norton AntiVirus - Scan my computer - ADam and Kim.job

Completion time: 06-10-29 11:29:38.89
C:\ComboFix.txt ... 06-10-29 11:29
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 125 total points
ID: 17830458
Do this please:

1. Please download The Avenger by Swandog46 to your Desktop.
http://swandog46.geekstogo.com/avenger.zip

   *Click on Avenger.zip to open the file
   *Extract avenger.exe to your desktop

Start up Avenger.
Check the 'Input script manually' option.
Click the Magnifying Glass icon.
In the box that opens, copy,then paste the following text(all text inside the lines below):

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Files to delete:
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nnnlj.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\FNTy32.dll

Registry keys to delete:
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Notify\FNTy32
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Then click on 'Done'.
Click the Traffic Light icon to start the program.
Then press OK at the prompts to reboot your PC.

Post the Avenger output.txt, which you can find at C:\Avenger\.txt when you've done.



2. Since you have mediaticket dialer as well, you also need to download and run ATF Cleaner to empty your temp folders.
Download and run ATF Cleaner by Atribune.
http://www.atribune.org/ccount/click.php?id=1
 
Reboot your computer into Safe Mode.
 
Double-click ATF-Cleaner.exe to run the program.
Under Main choose: Select All
Click the Empty Selected button.

(If you use FireFox or the Opera browser,
To keep saved passwords, click No at the prompt.)

It's normal after running ATF cleaner that the PC will be slower to boot the first time.
0