Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regex for mod_rewrite

Posted on 2006-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
i suck at regex.
need to match / to go to /foo
0
Comment
Question by:qwertq
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 17826971
Just /  -> /foo or also /*** to /foo/**** ?

In the first case you can use

RewriteRule /$ /foo [L]

In the second case:

RewriteRule /(.*) /foo/$1

-r-
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 17827056
dosn't work (and just want first case)

## MOD_REWRITE STUFF
RewriteEngine On

# Redirect home
RewriteRule /$ /home [L]
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 17827100
RewriteRule ^$ /foo

Do you need a redirect for the index file too? Does the rewrite need to send a redirect to the browser, or happen silently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertq
ID: 17827143
that works hackney.
but how can i make it not happen silently? i want it to rewrite the url bar
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HackneyCab earned 400 total points
ID: 17827224
If you want to let the world know that this is a permanent arrangement (i.e. not temporary, and links should now point to the new URL) then the 301 redirect status is the one for you:

RewriteRule ^$ /foo [R=301]

That should do the trick.
0