Solved

Microsoft Vista RC2 blue screen early in boot

Posted on 2006-10-28
6
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to boot Vista RC2 on a 64-bit Dell XPS (Dual Core) system and getting a blue screen early in the boot with the following information

0x0000007E (0xFFFFFFFFC0000420, 0xFFFFF8000A0C4EEB, 0xFFFFF9800120B918, 0xFFFFF9800120B2E0).

Can anyone help in any way?
0
Comment
Question by:steve_webber
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17826870
Hi Steve_Webber,
Was this installed on a freshly formatted HDD or installed over the top of an old OS?


Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 250 total points
ID: 17826905
Steve,
Everything I'm finding on that (it hasn't happened to me YET), relates to making sure you have a fresh HDD format before you start and making sure that you have all of your BIOS and other drivers fully updated.

You may also want to remove all devices possible and try to complete the install with just the minimum connected.
If that is a 'go', start adding your devices back one and a time.
Re-boot and run things a while, then add another.

Good Luck,
Vic
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17827651
This issue may occur if a system thread generates an exception that the error handler does not catch. This may occur if one or more of the following conditions exist: • If this issue occurs after the first restart during Windows Setup, or after Setup is finished, the computer may not have sufficient hard disk space to run Windows.

• If this issue occurs after the first restart during Windows Setup, or after Setup is complete, the computer BIOS may be incompatible with Windows.
• Incompatible video adapter drivers.
• Damaged RAM.
• A damaged device driver or system service.


Please click on the link provided below: This is an XP knowledge base but applicable for Windows Vista since the content says a common computer problem for all the OS.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330182

Good luck

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_webber
ID: 17983132
I guess the best answer to my problem is reflected in the response from younghv. I never got anything to work and comepletly reformetted the disk and started anew. I'm sure there was another solution that did not require such a drastic action, but I never found it. The hardware is brand new and comes fully Vista-compatible, according to Dell so I don't hink it had anything to do with BIOS or drivers.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17984179
Hi Steve,
As long as you got it back up and running, that's the main point.
There often are other reasons for this kind of problems and sometimes my techs will start chasing them - but - we have a 30 minute rule around here.
If you can't fix it in 30 minutes -- format and re-load.

When you get everything loaded and configured the way you want it, you might consider burning an 'image' to CD or DVD (or another HDD).
That way if something glitches up on you again, you're re-loading just an image (minutes) instead of the whole thing (hours).


Thank you for the points.
Vic
0