Solved

0x00000044 multiple_irp_requests_complete starting Windows 2000

Posted on 2006-10-28
6
470 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey Guys,

I have a Dimension 4400 that at every boot a chkdsk will say the volume needs to be checked and if the chkdsk starts, it will allways end at a blue screen 0x00000044 multiple_irp_requests_complete.  If I hit any key and cancel the chkdsk, it boots up normally.  The comptuer is unable to boot at all in Safe Mode...stops at agp440.sys   Any thought??  I am running Windows 2000, SP4....and here are some things I have tried

Video driver update
Pull all cards except what is needed to boot (sound, nic, wireless nic, floppy, and cd's detached)
New memory
Install SP4
Install  Update Rollout for SP4
Chkdsk from recovery console, same blue screen

I did notice yesterday when I went to install Norton 2006, it gets to a point and then blue screens as well during Norton install.  So I first tried to uninstall 2005 and same thing...blue screen.  Didn't write down the blud screen from Norton uninstall/install.  I am now unable to uninstall the 2006 cause it BSOD during install.  I amm about to install 2005 again to see if the bsod comes up again so I can give you another error caused by that?   Any suggests are welcome, I am kind of at a loss, just about googled and found everything to do with that particular error.

Jazz
0
Comment
Question by:Jazzanlex
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 250 total points
ID: 17827243
I know that in xp this is caused when windows tries to load an incompatible motherboard chipset driver.  It also causes the same symptoms chkdsk prompts and other such things.  The solution is to disable the agp440 service.  Note this will disable all video adapters you have installed and use windows default driver.

see here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324764
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 250 total points
ID: 17827579
This can happen while installing or uninstalling the Symantec Antivirus. In order to uninstall or reinstall the software please check the exact error message and follow the same:

http://symantec.atgnow.com/consumer/searchResults.do?directPost=1&searchText=how+to+uninstall+the+previous+version&pcode=nav&mini_version=nav_2006&returnNav=index.jsp&type=tech_issues_supp&wpath=tech&wsrc=null&pbar=2&kbcd=null&atgss=null&atgkbd=null&chatsess=null


Check this out....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/294876

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/w2000Msgs/1183.mspx?mfr=true

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296734 - it is VERY possible some files are overwritten from the service pack when you install third-party applications.  After installing thrid-party applications, reapply the latest service pack and see if the problems continue.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;867774

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;832212

I hope this helps,

Regards
Gopal Krishna K

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17984724
This issue is with the user system is infected by virus and he is trying to upgrade Norton antivirus 2006 which is causing this issue. or this issue can be if his MSI is corrupted. Symantec always recommend while upgrading or installing the fresh copy it is good that you need to uninstall all the Symantec previous version and any third party antivirus that is installed. Once this is done. the user needs to run the online virus scan and make sure that there is no virus on the Desktop. If there is no virus, he can go head and install the AV software with no issues. this is the seniorio what the user has faced.

Are this can happen if there is any driver conflict with the application or some services are unning on the back ground which might cause the installtion process to stop.

Cheers
Gopal Krishna K

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jazzanlex
ID: 18011488
Hi All,

It ended up being a hard drive issue, after running a hd drive diagnostic program, I replaced the drive, it began ticking.....

I will split the points for the help
0