[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to conditionally copy the results of one textbox to another textbox depending on the status of a checkbox.

Posted on 2006-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello Experts,

I am creating a webform using VB.net to collect information and then email the results to a single recipient. The form asks for patient information and responsible party information.  Many times this is the same person.  If the checkbox is = true then fill in the responbile party fields with the text of the patient fields.  
Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:cbdrako99
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17827112
you need to do a checkbox1_oncheckchanged event on your code behind page
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbdrako99
ID: 17827128
I already have that.  Here's my attempt at the code which doesn't work.

    Protected Sub chkRPSame_CheckedChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles chkRPSame.CheckedChanged
        If chkRPSame.Checked = True Then
            txtRPFirstName.Text = txtPatFirstName
        End If
    End Sub

Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbdrako99
ID: 17827133
Sorry. The code is actually...

    Protected Sub chkRPSame_CheckedChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles chkRPSame.CheckedChanged
        If chkRPSame.Checked = True Then
            txtRPFirstName.Text = txtPatFirstName.Text
        End If
    End Sub

But it does't do a thing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:maralans
ID: 17827322
That code should work but only after you have typed in the value in the textbox and then checked the checkbox.  It won't work if the checkbox is checked prior to putting a value in the checkbox as the event will never fire.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
maralans earned 500 total points
ID: 17827325
sorry "value in the textbox as the event will never fire."
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:maralans
ID: 17827336
I think you need something more like this:

Private Sub txtPatFirstName.Text_TextChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles txtPatFirstName.Text.TextChanged
        If chkRPSame.Checked = True Then
            txtRPFirstName.Text = txtPatFirstName.Text
        Else
            txtRPFirstName.Text = ""
        End If
    End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbdrako99
ID: 17827365
maralans,
Your'e right. I wasn't giving the control a chance to fire.  This was clearly a case of not seeing the forest for the trees.  Thanks!
0