Solved

TGA With Transparancy

Posted on 2006-10-28
9
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a BMP with a solid blue (0,0,225) background.

I need to export it to a TGA file, but the solid blue background must be transparant in the TGA file.

(This is so I can have transparancy in my Half-Life 2 spray, for those who need to know why it must be a TGA).

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:boll0kk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17827153
boll0kk,

What software are you using? Or is that part of the question?

LHerrou

0
 

Author Comment

by:boll0kk
ID: 17828189
I have Photoshop CS 2, but if there's other software I have to get hold of then I'd like to know :)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 90 total points
ID: 17828478
OK, try this:

Select the area you want to be transparent in the tga file.
Go to CHANNELS and add a new channel. It should be called Alpha by default.
CUT the selection out of this channel, this will create a mask. Now try saving as TGA (32 bits per pixel.)
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:xqz
xqz earned 130 total points
ID: 17891693
Hi boll0kk, lherrou

My solution is similar to lherrou's:

First select the area you want to make transparent, if it is a pure colour you can use the colour selection tool with 0 fuzziness.
Then inverse the selection (ctrl+shift+I in win), so now you're selecting the areas you want to keep.
Then switch to the channels tab, and click the icon below which looks like a white circle in a box. (Should read "save selection as channel" if you hover your cursor over)
You can now save as a TGA file, ensure that "Alpha channels" is checked in the save dialog.

I think it's basically the same thing as what lherrou said, forgive me if i repeated (in that case lherrou should take full credit ^^) Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17892299
Slightly different approach, but the result should be the same: a TGA with transparency in Alpha Channels :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:boll0kk
ID: 17914321
Hmm, when I go to Save As, then I select "Targa (*.TGA;etc)"  but the alpha channel box (and all other boxes) are fuzzed out! The boxes aren't fuzzed out if I try to save as any other extension, but it has to be a TGA unfortunately!

Here's a link to a screenshot of the problem:
http://www.imagefilez.com/out.php/i32879_uploadme.jpg

The file I'm opening is called "Untitled-1.bmp" and, after creating an alpha channel etc, I'm trying to save it as MyImage.tga. I also tried saving it as Untitled-1.psd, then saving it as a tga, but the boxes are still fuzzed out..!

Any help on this one? I've never got on with photoshop, I've always used much more intuitive pieces of software like Fireworks - its a shame though because photoshop has alot of power, but its very difficult to do what you wanna do unless you have a bloody degree in the software! :-P

Thanks :-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17914440
How about saving it as another format which supports transparency (png, maybe) and then converting that file to Targa?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:xqz
xqz earned 130 total points
ID: 17916133
Hi all

I'm suspecting your original BMP may be indexed not supporting transparency. Try switching image mode of your bmp file to RGB. Go to Image -> Mode -> RGB Colour

I don't have any experience with fireworks personally, so I can't give much advice on that one sorry...

Good luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:boll0kk
ID: 17951548
Okay, to solve the problem:

Ctrl+A, then Edit->Copy

Then File->New and Ctrl->V

That puts the image into a blank PSD document, so like gets rid of the BMP info in the document....

Then use xgz's method, save as TGA and the checkbox should be unticked this time!

Hoorah :) Thanks
0