Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

procedure for removal of sony vaio pcg-k315m keyboard

Posted on 2006-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need to remove the keyboard form a sony vaio pcg-k315m. Is there a known procedure for doing this and what it is.
0
Comment
Question by:bochaka
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17827641
This link is about as close to a breakdown for this laptop as I have ever seen on a Sony. You will have to decipher the parts and screw locations to find out how to remove the keyboard.
http://site.nexttronicsparts.com/vgn-K31.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 17828707
wow, info overload,where to start ,top or bottom, any ideas
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17829055
Most likely the bottom, there may be a screw or 2 that holds the top plate in place where the speakers are.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 17833803
hey bochaka,

I found a bit better link detailing how to install memory for your model, and it walks you through removing the keyboard with easy to follow pictures and step by step instructions...

http://www.vaio-link.com/tutorials/memory/memory.asp?m=1870&l=en

hope that helps,
~trail
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 17834230
sorry I believe that was for a different model.

You know the best way to do this yourself is to go to viao-link.com and go to the e-Support, talk to a tech that can walk you through doing what you need.

http://www.vaio-link.com/index/index.asp?l=en

under the "Other" category, click "e-Support" then you'll either have to login or register. Follow the steps there to get on connect with a tech and they'll be able to direct you in what you need to do.

Commonly the notebooks have clips or a piece of plastic towards the top of the keyboard which you need to unclip, but you have to be careful not to bust one of these clips. Once you remove that piece covering the screws for the keyboard, it's fairly simple from there, however it'd be best to chat or speak to someone from sony so you don't break something trying to remove the keyboard.

~trail
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1500 total points
ID: 17836959
In essence, the key to removing the keyboard is to remove that strip across the top. Just make sure there are no screws holding it in place. Just prying at it will certainly break something if its screwed down. Sometimes having the LCD screen folded all the way back can allow some extra  room when trying to get this strip off.
As for the diagram I posted for you, if you scroll down to H-1 Hood Keyboard assembly, this will show you whats in there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bochaka
ID: 17838160
All done, Many thanks
0