Solved

Want to display a "Busy: Please Wait" modal dialogue while pages postback

Posted on 2006-10-28
7
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a number of forms where some of the inputs can cause a postback.  I've run into issues where the user will change one of these autopostback inputs, tab to the next item, and start typing only to find it gets wiped out a couple seconds later once the page postback is complete.

To address this issue, I'd like a little "Busy: Please Wait" modal dialogue to appear while the page is refreshing - maybe in the bottom-right so it's not so annoying.  While the dialogue is up, it should prevent the user from typing in the main window (in other words, it would need to behave like a modal dialogue).

How would I do this?  If client-side scripting is required (I'm assuming it will be), I'd prefer to do this with JavaScript
0
Comment
Question by:stev0931
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17827260
Forgot to mention: this is an ASP.NET 2005 VB web site
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jeebukarthikeyan
ID: 17828201
hi,

folow this link ....
and click on view source
this will help u

b u d d h a
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jeebukarthikeyan
jeebukarthikeyan earned 75 total points
ID: 17828247
hi,

folow this link ....
http://www.daveandal.net/books/6744/loadpost/simplewait.aspx
and click on view source link
this will help u

b u d d h a
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17828805
This is close to what I need to do, but not quite.  I need a modal dialogue as described above.  This is so that the user can see the form while it refreshes.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bthews earned 175 total points
ID: 17834304
why not do a "one click button" instead of an annoying pop-up?
We use this, and it works great...

http://aspzone.com/blogs/john/archive/2004/01/06/292.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:stev0931
ID: 17839941
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 23838871
bthews -- how did you implement this?

Can this be done as an overlay on the original page?
0