Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 image

Posted on 2006-10-28
12
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was wondering if I can load my current bootable windows 2000 hard disk into a virtual application like VMware? In another words I want to make a bootable image of my current OS.

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KPCarl
ID: 17827398
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17827399
I would 'slipstream' it first, then create a new install CD.
I've done it using the process at http://smithii.com/?q=node/12 for XP and it worked like a charm.

Below are some links for WIN2K.

Any reason why you don't want to upgrade to XP?
It has been a lot more stable for us than WIN2K.

http://www.vmware.com/community/thread.jspa?threadID=50705&tstart=0
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10877_11-6062415.html



Good Luck,
Vic
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 17828461
Another option: vmware (at least 5.5) can use images created by Drive Image 7 or newer versions of Symantec's ghost.
These .sv2i-files can be opened with vmware as simple as virtual machines.
(Furthermore this is a perfect option to test if your image is complet/not corrupted)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 17829287
Mckinfe that will be the I deal, so how can I tell VMware to open a image?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 17829377
Well, do you have Drive image 7 or a current version of ghost and did you already prepare such an image? VMWare or even the free VMware-player can open it, just select open and then navigate to the .sv2i or .vmx-file.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17832666
I also recommand you to use Acronis True Image Serve 8.0/9.0 Its best software for Imaging

It has both Client and Server editions

visit the links below for downloads

http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/download/trueimage/
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.soft32.com/download_26980.html
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Back-Up-and-Recovery/Acronis-True-Image.shtml
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/trueimage.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17842070
Hi,

Tips for migrating a physical computer to a virtual machine (part 1)
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/category/8227.aspx?p=9

Tips for migrating a physical computer to a virtual machine (part 2)
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/category/8227.aspx?p=9

Tips for migrating a physical computer to a virtual machine (part 3)
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2004/12/10/279667.aspx

Tips for migrating a physical computer to a virtual machine (part 4)
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2004/12/16/316643.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17842087
Corrected  for above:
Tips for migrating a physical computer to a virtual machine (part 2)
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2004/11/30/272662.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17842127
Sorry everyone,

Here is all the right links.
Tips for migrating a physical computer to a virtual machine (part 1)
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2004/11/24/269412.aspx

Tips for migrating a physical computer to a virtual machine (part 2)
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2004/11/30/272662.aspx

Tips for migrating a physical computer to a virtual machine (part 3)
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2004/12/10/279667.aspx

Tips for migrating a physical computer to a virtual machine (part 4)
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2004/12/16/316643.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 17874610
McKnife, I don't have the image yet.

But I'll make it.

Thanks
jdff
0