Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need an alternative was to get sound from a Toshiba

Posted on 2006-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I've got a Toshiba running in an important test and the sound card seems to have died.  I was running a pair of USB speakers, but the other day the sound stopped working.  I am trying to debug this remotely, so it's especially difficult.  Today I had them unplu the speakers from the Toshiba so I could test the internal speakers, but they were dead.

I reboot the machine remotely every single day.

Does anybody have any idea what the problem could be?

Is there a way to get a USB speaker which transmits the sound via the USB cable?  This would allow the sound to make it past the defective sound card, if that's the problem.

I need to fix the sound ASAP.  Has anyone got any ideas?

Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1400 total points
ID: 17827400
Test the sound outside windows, in something like knoppix (www.knoppix.org), if its not working there the integrated sound it bad, you would either need to replace the motherboard or get one of these http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16829102185
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 17828447
i would :
-test the speakers (on another pc to be sure)
-check device manager for errors on the sound section
-check if the proper sound device is liste in the sound and audio applet of control panel>audio tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 17829537
Turns out we bought a USB dongle with a sound card on it.  The idea came to us from your PCMCIA suggestion.

Nobos,  I'm sure there's lots of testing we could do.  But the machine is 1500 miles away.

0