Solved

Using an iDisk that is not your own...

Posted on 2006-10-28
13
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
The problem started when I purchased a Mac over the web. Being fairly naive in the ways of the Mac, I didn't realize how important the install disks were.  I got the Mac, and most of the programs I wanted weren't installed.  Especially iMovie.

I have a friend with a G5, so I borrowed his install disks to try and grab the programs that should have come with the computer I purchased.  (although technically a don't do, I think I was in the right here... the ethics are a little twisty here)

It refused me.  Mine is only a G4, and the OSX versions are different.  I'm running 10.4.8.  The disks are 10.3.7.

It won't install his OSX version, and it won't install his Bundled Programs.  Right back to square one.

Short of buying a new computer or an iDisk identical to my system, what can I do?  As I said, this is my first Mac, and while I've been relatively happy with the ease it's been able to work with graphics, so far the experience is not turning me into a true beleiver.

Easy points, if you want them... This may not be a really hard question, but it is URGENT to me!!
0
Comment
Question by:Exceter
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Generally speaking, Mac install disks that come with a particular model of computer will not work on any other model of computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Exceter
Comment Utility
So I need an iDisk from another G4 or do they subdivide the disks even further?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Even further, I suspect. You probably need the exact one that came with your computer.

Are you sure that programs like iMovie came with the G4? Maybe the solultion is just to buy a copy of iLife:

http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPLE/WebObjects/AppleStore.woa/wo/0.RSLID?mco=86C20573&nplm=MA166Z%2FA

 http://www.apple.com/ilife/

Any version that came with the G4 would be way out of date anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Exceter
Comment Utility
But my G4 is running a newer version of OS X than the G5 my friend has. How is that if the disks won't work on older systems? Is it possible that the iDisk from the G5 doesn't work because it's an older version of the OS than the G4 is running?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Whoever previously owned your G4 paid to purchase a full retail version of whatever version of OS X you are now running. This would have updated only the system software, not applicatioons like iMovie, which have to be purchased separately.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Exceter
Comment Utility
How much more expensive would it be to buy a retail copy of OS X that has iLife included? For example, would this work on my G4?
http://cgi.ebay.com/TIGER-RETAIL-10-4-8-iLIFE-9-2-2-FOR-MAC-OSX-iWORK_W0QQitemZ320040285685QQihZ011QQcategoryZ80258QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Sounds too good to be true. I note they don't specify which version of iLife and iWorks are included.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Exceter
Comment Utility
I asked the seller a few questions and I got this response,

Hello Vermont,

Yes Tiger wil install on your G4 Dual 500 Mhz. We also
include our courtesy easy step-by-step installation
for faster and better installation of Tiger.

(1) Starting with Tiger Apple includes only iTunes
with OSX. Apple inlcuded iTunes 4 with Tiger.
(2) We include at no additional charge as an extra
bonus iLIFE 5 applications with GargeBand, iDVD,
iMovie, iPhoto, and iTunes.
Please note these are on DVD if you want the CD
version (GB and iDVD no included) be sure to ask for
it immediately after you bid and pay.
(3) iLife 6 was released recently after Tiger release
and on new format DVD-DL incompatible with some
earlier MACs. The difference between them is the
addition of iWeb for web developers.
(4) Also iLife 6 requirement to install is more than
the requirement for iLIFE 5 and even for Tiger OS (it
was released after Tiger).
(5) iLIFE 6 is NOT compatible with any G3 nor with
early G4s.

Please be sure to include the recommended $1.99 postal
insurnace when paying this will upgrade your shipping
to EXPRESS Airmail.

Is it a rip off?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know if it is a rip-off or not. The price just seems to me to be too low to be legitimate.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Exceter
Comment Utility
Down at the bottom of his listing it says that iMovie needs 733mhz to install.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Exceter
Comment Utility
iMovie and GarageBand are what I'm trying to get to work. If iMovie from iLife 5 won't work with less than 733mhz iLife 6 certainly won't work. Do I need an older version of iLife?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Kelmon
Kelmon earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The current Apple system requirements for iLife '06 (http://www.apple.com/ilife/systemrequirements.html) indicates that the 733MHz limitation applies to iDVD, which I suspect that you won't be using anyway since I doubt you've got a SuperDrive (i.e. DVD burner) in your G4.  I currently have a 1GHz G4 PowerBook that, I think, runs a bit slower under Tiger (OS X 10.4).  Given this I would recommend picking up a retail copy of OS X 10.3 (I wouldn't be surprised if eBay wasn't the best and cheapest place to get one) in order to get the most speed out of your processor and a copy of the current iLife '06 suite.

Regardless as to whether you elect to buy a retail copy of OS X 10.3 or 10.4, the retail version of the OS contains the drivers required to install onto any compatible Mac.  In order to get access to the iLife applications like iMovie and GarageBand then you'll need a retail version of iLife and I think you'll probably be safest getting the current version although, again, you can likely pick up a cheap version of iLife '05 or even '04 from eBay without too much trouble.

One thing that I would suggest is, given that you've got a relatively slow processor, is to make sure that you've got as much RAM in your Mac as it can take.  OS X loves RAM and certainly you'll need it for GarageBand and iMovie.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Exceter
Comment Utility
I bought an iLife05 disk off ebay for $10 and it worked!!! :)
0