Solved

Motherboard Testers

Posted on 2006-10-28
15
683 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi guys hope you can help.

We have a large network that we often have to swap out motherboards.

What Id like to find (if there is such a thing) is the following:

1) A generic motherboard tester that we can use to diagnose motherboard issues.
2) This tester has to be one that is simply an exe, but not to be installed on the target machine (similar to things like pstools from sysinternals).
3) Ideally freeware.

Any help on this would be great.

Thanks guys.

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17827657
try hirens boot cd. this is a program I furnish to my tech's and require that they use it.

PC Doctor 3.0
a benchmarking and information tool

{link removed by Callandor}
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bgbeer earned 500 total points
ID: 17827672
also, not as good but I've used it, is ultimate boot cd.

Lucifer
System Speed Test 32  4.78
3D Benchmark VGA  1.0
CPU Benchmark  n/a
CD Index  1.1
QwikTest  

all are included in the free download at
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17828444
ultimate boot cd contains pirated software . . . not a good example . . .
>>  1) A generic motherboard tester   << 
- Software : try burnintest : http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm      
                   or tufftest lite : www.tufftest.com/tt01-lite.htm 

-hardware : (post cards)
www.elstonsystems.com/prod/pc_analyzer.html 
www.uxd.com/hardware-diagnostics.shtml 
www.pc-diagnostics.com/pc_diagnostics_tools/flippost_isa_pci_bus.shtml 
www.pricegrabber.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=321901
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17828685
nobus nice try!!!

no pirated software here!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

all freeware and shareware!!!!!!!!!!

I NEVER WILL POST A LINK TO PIRATED SOFTWARE!!!!!!!

also, I said it was'nt as good as hiren' boot cd.

http://www.elstonsystems.com/prod/pc_analyzer.html
www.uxd.com/hardware-diagnostics.shtml 
www.pc-diagnostics.com/pc_diagnostics_tools/flippost_isa_pci_bus.shtml 
the postcard links do'nt work unless you know the manufacturers post code.

I bought it for my shop and threw it away.

tufftestpro also works.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17828862
The UBCD is legitimate freeware/shareware and not pirated.  

Hiren's Boot CD does contain a number of pirated commercial programs and one is not supposed to include it in a response on this site.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17828864
NO ?  and partittion magic, and acronis director suite?  etc. . . ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17828887
Nobus, which one are you referring to?  If you are referring to UBCD, you have your wires crossed.  Hiren's contains those programs and not UBCD.  Check link below for list of programs on UBCD.  Don't think you'll find Partition Magic, Acronis, or any other commercial software.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17828900
willcomp, my answer refers to hirens boot CD ; i used UBCD myself several times in an answer.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17829168
Not freeware,but a very good, mature product that I've used over the years is Checkit.

http://www.smithmicro.com/default.tpl?group=product_full&sku=CKDWINEE

Well worth considering.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17831282
he specifically stated ultimatebootcd.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17831309
sorry, I need to look at what I'm using in my store.

did'nt pay attention to hiren's.

won't happen again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 17831332
we also use pc certify
http://www.pc-diagnostics.com/

trouble shooter by euro soft
http://www.eurosoft-uk.com/

but for free software I think ubcd.com would be the best.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bgbeer
ID: 18010306
it would be nice to know the out come of the question.

none the less, everyone has posted good usefull links and if the author does'nt respond I think the points should be devided up with all participants.
0