[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-01010: Invalid OCI operation

Posted on 2006-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hello:

I am trying to copy a dump (binary) file to oracle 9.2.0.1.0 from 10.2.0.1.0 Oracle database, under Windows XP operating system.

I have created a directory "Source_Id" on local (10.2.0.1.0) machine and "Dest_Id" on target machine (9.2.0.1.0).
I have created a db link "Oracle90" on local machine.
I have tested the connection from source (10.2.0.1.0) as follows:

SQL> select * from blf2vkr.jobs@oracle90 where rownum < 2;

JOB_ID     JOB_TITLE                           MIN_SALARY MAX_SALARY
---------- ----------------------------------- ---------- ----------
AD_PRES    President                                20000      40000

I then used the following codes to transfer the binary file from local to target as follows and got the errors:

SQL> Begin
  2     DBMS_FILE_TRANSFER.PUT_FILE(
  3     SOURCE_DIRECTORY_OBJECT         => 'SOURCE_DIR',
  4     SOURCE_FILE_NAME                => 'DUMPX.DMP',
  5     DESTINATION_DIRECTORY_OBJECT    => 'DEST_DIR',
  6     DESTINATION_FILE_NAME           => 'DEMPZ.DMP',
  7     DESTINATION_DATABASE            => 'ORACLE90');
  8  END;
  9  /
Begin
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01010: invalid OCI operation
ORA-02063: preceding line from ORACLE90
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_FILE_TRANSFER", line 60
ORA-06512: at "SYS.DBMS_FILE_TRANSFER", line 168
ORA-06512: at line 2


Please find a resolution? What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,

blf2vkr

0
Comment
Question by:blf2vkr
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ravindran_eee earned 400 total points
ID: 17829217
Please check the value set for the environmental variable "DBLINK_ENCRYPT_LOGIN".. If it set to True, then change it to False and try the operation again..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 17833719
DBMS_FILE_TRANSFER does not exist in 9 that I can find.  My guess is that you cannot do it from 10 to 9.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ravindran_eee
ID: 17834262
Can u check in ur Oracle 10g DataBase? To my knowledge this should be solving problem
Also it is possible to do it from 10 to 9
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20296170
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0